"Mit dem Mittagessen trinken wir Wein."

Translation:We drink wine with the lunch.

December 27, 2012

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


feier

what's wrong with 'we drink wine during lunch?'


Levi

It says 'Mit dem' aka with lunch, not during lunch.


Ghostwriter

What does "with lunch" mean in such a case?


nhaines

It means that the wine accompanies the lunch.


Brasilikum

Well, you don't say " Mit dem Mittagessen", you would say "Zum Mittagessen".


laura_ve

please check the recording, you can't understand me but my recording is very clear.


AvivAv

what's the problem with: "mit dem Mittagessen Wir trinken Wein" ? it might contain typos, but I can't see why my translation is not acceptable


[deactivated user]

Waffenstillstand

    The word order in the English translation is wrong, too.


Alturrang

    Disagree with you Yoda does.


polomare

    lol, Altur, I wonder how many people here will get your comment.


SueNicholls

    Yes, Yoda like it sound does!


kirstinmjkeller

    "We drink wine with the lunch" is also accepted for those who are not used to "With the lunch we drink wine"


carolina_passos

    I don't think the order is wrong in the English translation, it is just unusual.


greeson1

    How does the mit play into this? Isn't the verb in the third position, or do we consider "mit" as part of the verb?


nhaines

    The dative phrase is "mit dem Mittagessen". So that's the first position. "Trinken" comes next in the second position, and then the subject "wir" follows.

    1[Wir] 2[trinken] 3[Wein] 4[mit dem Mittagessen]. 1[Mit dem Mittagessen] 2[trinken] 3[wir] 4[Wein].


4of92000

    Shouldn't it be "Wir trinken Wein mit dem Mittagessen"?


SelphieB

    No, in German any part of the sentence can come first, except the verb must come second.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.