"Mit dem Mittagessen trinken wir Wein."

Translation:We drink wine with the lunch.

December 27, 2012

18 Comments


feier

what's wrong with 'we drink wine during lunch?'

March 14, 2013

Levi

It says 'Mit dem' aka with lunch, not during lunch.

April 27, 2013

Ghostwriter

What does "with lunch" mean in such a case?

May 24, 2013

nhaines

It means that the wine accompanies the lunch.

May 25, 2013

laura_ve

please check the recording, you can't understand me but my recording is very clear.

January 16, 2013

Brasilikum

Well, you don't say " Mit dem Mittagessen", you would say "Zum Mittagessen".

April 20, 2013

AvivAv

what's the problem with: "mit dem Mittagessen Wir trinken Wein" ? it might contain typos, but I can't see why my translation is not acceptable

December 27, 2012

christian
Mod

The word order is wrong.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm (see "verb second")

December 27, 2012

Waffenstillstand

The word order in the English translation is wrong, too.

February 13, 2013

Alturrang

Disagree with you Yoda does.

February 25, 2013

polomare

lol, Altur, I wonder how many people here will get your comment.

May 8, 2013

SueNicholls

Yes, Yoda like it sound does!

May 18, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

"We drink wine with the lunch" is also accepted for those who are not used to "With the lunch we drink wine"

May 26, 2013

carolina_passos

I don't think the order is wrong in the English translation, it is just unusual.

May 2, 2013

greeson1

How does the mit play into this? Isn't the verb in the third position, or do we consider "mit" as part of the verb?

May 5, 2013

nhaines

The dative phrase is "mit dem Mittagessen". So that's the first position. "Trinken" comes next in the second position, and then the subject "wir" follows.

1[Wir] 2[trinken] 3[Wein] 4[mit dem Mittagessen]. 1[Mit dem Mittagessen] 2[trinken] 3[wir] 4[Wein].

May 25, 2013

4of92000

Shouldn't it be "Wir trinken Wein mit dem Mittagessen"?

May 1, 2013

SelphieB

No, in German any part of the sentence can come first, except the verb must come second.

May 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.