1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They meet the man."

"They meet the man."

Translation:Ili renkontas la viron.

June 6, 2015

16 Comments


BurgerBeasts

Is "Ili renkontas la viro" incorrect? I am not sure when to use the "n" for words like si, mi, li

June 6, 2015

homo_bulla

Is the word "renkontas" related to some words in European languages?

June 8, 2015

OrionSix

I believe it's related to the French word "rencontre"

June 12, 2015

homo_bulla

Thank you! It occurred to me afterward that "renkontas" might be related to "encounter" too =)

June 12, 2015

YardenK86

Relates in general to latin and its derivatives. Also spanish - "reconocer"

April 15, 2017

homo_bulla

Thanks! I learned to use wiktionary not long after I posted this, and now I'm blessed with a multilingual etymonline:)

April 16, 2017

544D

Why is "ili renkontas la homon" incorrect?

July 21, 2018

Badass_pony

After reading the tips and notes, I thought both "Ili renkontas la viron" and "li viron renkontas ili" were correct, because I understood there was no particular order in Esperanto, since the object of the sentence is indicated by adding -n at the end of it; am I wrong? Or is it because it's "li viron" and not "la viron"? In that case, would "la viron renkontas ili" be correct aswell?

July 25, 2015

OrionSix

You are correct that Esperanto allows for a flexible word order, and the object is indicated with -n. However "li viron" is incorrect because "li" (Eo) translates as "he" (En), and "he man" wouldn't make sense. "la" (Eo) is the article for "the" (En), so "la viron renkontas ili" should be correct as well. Just keep in mind that the course is based on learning Esperanto from English, and by default the word order seems to typically follow English convention, whereas the answers with alternative word orders may or may not have been added by contributors as technically 'acceptable' answers.

July 26, 2015

Badass_pony

Thank you.

August 31, 2015

JessicaGul10

Since the man is not the subject of the sentence, is that why viron is used instead of viro? Like, it's LA viro when HE is doing something, but when he's just being mentioned, it's LA viron?

May 2, 2017

JessicaGul10

La viro renkontas... Ili renkontas la viron.

May 2, 2017

SeanYu9

Renkontas vs renkonti─Łas?

July 24, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.