1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They meet the man."

"They meet the man."

Translation:Ili renkontas la viron.

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


SeanYu9

Renkontas vs renkontiĝas?


AdityaTulahalli

Same question, what's the difference between renkontas and renkontigxas? (transitive vs intransitive)?


MariusUlyzses

Transitive verbs take objects while intransitive ones are on their own. For example, in English, you can say:

"He closes the door (Li malfermas la pordon)" and "The door closes (La pordo malfermiĝas)"

The first one is in the transitive form since the subject exerts an action on an object (in this case, on the door) but the second one is in the intransitive form since it makes sense without the object, hence the -iĝ suffix.

For renkontas vs renkontiĝas, the same is true.

"They meet" = "Ili renkontiĝas" (Intransitive since there's no direct object) "They meet the man" = "Ili renkontas la viron" (Transitive since there's a direct object)


Wookiee925

Renkontiĝas is renkontas with the -iĝ suffix, which does make an intransitive verb out of a transitive one, from what I've read


BurgerBeasts

Is "Ili renkontas la viro" incorrect? I am not sure when to use the "n" for words like si, mi, li


homo_bulla

Is the word "renkontas" related to some words in European languages?


OrionSix

I believe it's related to the French word "rencontre"


homo_bulla

Thank you! It occurred to me afterward that "renkontas" might be related to "encounter" too =)


YardenK86

Relates in general to latin and its derivatives. Also spanish - "reconocer"


homo_bulla

Thanks! I learned to use wiktionary not long after I posted this, and now I'm blessed with a multilingual etymonline:)


Renardo_11

Certainly not. In Spanish, reconocer means “to recognize,” and that would be rekoni in Esperanto.

Maybe you mean reencontrar?


Badass_pony

After reading the tips and notes, I thought both "Ili renkontas la viron" and "li viron renkontas ili" were correct, because I understood there was no particular order in Esperanto, since the object of the sentence is indicated by adding -n at the end of it; am I wrong? Or is it because it's "li viron" and not "la viron"? In that case, would "la viron renkontas ili" be correct aswell?


OrionSix

You are correct that Esperanto allows for a flexible word order, and the object is indicated with -n. However "li viron" is incorrect because "li" (Eo) translates as "he" (En), and "he man" wouldn't make sense. "la" (Eo) is the article for "the" (En), so "la viron renkontas ili" should be correct as well. Just keep in mind that the course is based on learning Esperanto from English, and by default the word order seems to typically follow English convention, whereas the answers with alternative word orders may or may not have been added by contributors as technically 'acceptable' answers.


544D

Why is "ili renkontas la homon" incorrect?


JessicaGul10

Since the man is not the subject of the sentence, is that why viron is used instead of viro? Like, it's LA viro when HE is doing something, but when he's just being mentioned, it's LA viron?


JessicaGul10

La viro renkontas... Ili renkontas la viron.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.