"They meet the man."

Translation:Ili renkontas la viron.

3 years ago

15 Comments


BurgerBeasts

Is "Ili renkontas la viro" incorrect? I am not sure when to use the "n" for words like si, mi, li

3 years ago

Mr.rM

Just see the TipNotes. The direct object of a verb should be suffixed by ā€œnā€.

3 years ago

Fandekasp

Feeling a bit stupid, but I can't find any tipnotes. where are they supposed to be?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

They aren't visible from the mobile app, but you can access them via a browser, mobile or desktop. Scroll down here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Accusative

3 years ago

publiclass

Is the word "renkontas" related to some words in European languages?

3 years ago

OrionSix

I believe it's related to the French word "rencontre"

3 years ago

publiclass

Thank you! It occurred to me afterward that "renkontas" might be related to "encounter" too =)

3 years ago

YardenK86

Relates in general to latin and its derivatives. Also spanish - "reconocer"

1 year ago

publiclass

Thanks! I learned to use wiktionary not long after I posted this, and now I'm blessed with a multilingual etymonline:)

1 year ago

544D

Why is "ili renkontas la homon" incorrect?

6 months ago

Badass_pony

After reading the tips and notes, I thought both "Ili renkontas la viron" and "li viron renkontas ili" were correct, because I understood there was no particular order in Esperanto, since the object of the sentence is indicated by adding -n at the end of it; am I wrong? Or is it because it's "li viron" and not "la viron"? In that case, would "la viron renkontas ili" be correct aswell?

3 years ago

OrionSix

You are correct that Esperanto allows for a flexible word order, and the object is indicated with -n. However "li viron" is incorrect because "li" (Eo) translates as "he" (En), and "he man" wouldn't make sense. "la" (Eo) is the article for "the" (En), so "la viron renkontas ili" should be correct as well. Just keep in mind that the course is based on learning Esperanto from English, and by default the word order seems to typically follow English convention, whereas the answers with alternative word orders may or may not have been added by contributors as technically 'acceptable' answers.

3 years ago

Badass_pony

Thank you.

3 years ago

JessicaGul10

Since the man is not the subject of the sentence, is that why viron is used instead of viro? Like, it's LA viro when HE is doing something, but when he's just being mentioned, it's LA viron?

1 year ago

JessicaGul10

La viro renkontas... Ili renkontas la viron.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.