Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like parties."

Translation:Me gustan las fiestas.

3 years ago

9 Comments


13duolingo

How do you know whether to put "the" in sentences like this?

2 years ago

Iangardner777

I too would like know why the definite article (las) is necessary. This isn't just Duo being off is it?

3 months ago

jkorentayer

Why is it "Me gustan", and not "Me gusto"?

2 years ago

CPYap
CPYap

It´s because of the Parties (Plural). It is roughly translated as ¨The parties pleased me.¨

2 years ago

melissa.gr8

So please explain "mucho gusto"

2 years ago

misterseraphic

I still don't get why it's gustan

4 months ago

GwenElf1

why Me and not Yo?

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

Why convites for parties, and not fiestas?

8 months ago