1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har verdens søteste hund…

"Jeg har verdens søteste hund!"

Translation:I have the world's cutest dog!

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


karola_w

Every owner of a dog thinks that. And you know what? They are all right.


Cececherry

Jeg har virkelig det!


foppington

For et sammentreff! Jeg også!


ausNorwegen

[Virkelig] er ikke et substantiv.


Deliciae

Nei, men det er virkelig et adverb.


Birthing

How do you say the cutest, søtesten?


Luke_5.1991
  • den søteste (for a masculine or feminine noun)
  • det søteste (for a neuter noun)

m.g.doyle

Does "søteste" by itself mean "cutest", or is it combination with "verdens" that it is implied? If I say "Hunden din er søteste!" have I said the dog is cute, or cutest?


Arkhaeaeon

It is literally (and cognate to) 'sweetest'.


AutumnAkin1

So how do i tell the difference between someones cute dog and their sweet dog?


Deliciae

I suppose you could take a bite, but I wouldn't recommend it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.