"Jeg har verdens søteste hund!"

Translation:I have the world's cutest dog!

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


karola_w

Every owner of a dog thinks that. And you know what? They are all right.

July 17, 2015

Cececherry

Jeg har virkelig det!

June 6, 2015

foppington

For et sammentreff! Jeg også!

June 27, 2016

ausNorwegen

[Virkelig] er ikke et substantiv.

November 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Nei, men det er virkelig et adverb.

January 22, 2017

Birthing

How do you say the cutest, søtesten?

March 25, 2017

Luke_5.1991
  • den søteste (for a masculine or feminine noun)
  • det søteste (for a neuter noun)
March 25, 2017

m.g.doyle

Does "søteste" by itself mean "cutest", or is it combination with "verdens" that it is implied? If I say "Hunden din er søteste!" have I said the dog is cute, or cutest?

April 1, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

It is literally (and cognate to) 'sweetest'.

October 19, 2017

AutumnAkin1

So how do i tell the difference between someones cute dog and their sweet dog?

October 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I suppose you could take a bite, but I wouldn't recommend it.

October 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.