"A comunidade vive um momento de grande tensão."

Translation:The community lives in a time of great tension.

October 2, 2013

19 Comments


JamesCollis

The community is living at a time of great tension. is better English. Both given correct answers are poor, with "The community lives a moment of great tension." being especially poor English.

November 10, 2013

slearch

The English sentence here isn't really something that anyone would ever say. Does this mean something like "The community is having a moment of great tension"?

October 2, 2013

MRMsys

The best translation is probably "the community experiences a moment of great tension," which is marked wrong by duolingo, as usual. :)

December 15, 2013

M132T003C

It is accepted now (2014-01-25).

January 25, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Good to know, but it isn't in the dictionary or given as "correct solution". Keep reporting....

October 16, 2014

JaneilsonHD

I prefer that version! "Is having" would be "está tendo" that is other conjugation.

January 24, 2019

Paulenrique

yes!

October 2, 2013

rfermo

It's moments like these where I'm torn between trying the most literal translation like "The community lives a moment of big tension" which just sounds very awkward in English but will probably score me a point, or the more natural translation like "The community is going through a very tense moment" that probably won't work. I went with the latter. It didn't work.

April 16, 2014

JaneilsonHD

I Woudn't use your version becouse "Is going" is the translation for "está indo" and this is other conjugation.

The continuous form in english is what in portuguese is called Gerundio, its termination will be ever finished in '...ndo' So even your translation being perfectly correct, it can confuse when learning other things. (Or not!)

January 24, 2019

margaritaguese

agreed. I didn't know what alternative sentence to suggest but it's definitely off - I reported it!

November 25, 2013

beewhy446

Agreed on all fronts

January 26, 2014

mdmitchell

Duolingo, you annoy me to no end:

Correct answers:

• The community lives a moment of great tension. • The community lives in a time of great tension.

Wrong answer:

The community lives in a moment of great tension.

The should revamp the system to be let user instantly add correct answers, and then have users vote them up or down (like they do in Urban Dictionary).

That way the system would improve organically and rapidly.

March 23, 2014

TimothyJohns

can "vive" be translated as "lives in" as well as "lives"

April 22, 2014

JoyceHilary

Good question. Why is it not "num momento"?

August 20, 2018

JaneilsonHD

Good question about 'num momento' The fact is that 'num' isn't really a word in portuguese, but is very used even in speaking as in writing. The right way would be 'em um', but how most of brazilians wouldn't realise it's wrong too is totally functional.

January 24, 2019

aykutkafka

can a moderator explain me the difference between ''grande tensão'' and ''tensão grande''? what kind of a change occurs when we change the place of the adjective in such phrases?

September 17, 2015

JaneilsonHD

Well... Is a little complicated that thing, couse they have entire different meanings. In the case of tension you will ever use "grande tensão", "Tensão grande" would refer to the energy. but taking other example: Um grande homem = would be a great man, with good qualities Um homem grande = Would be a Tall man

In these cases with 'grande' and 'pequeno', they come first to give a more 'metaphorical' meaning and later they are more literal.

January 24, 2019

YanklSalan

I wrote. The community is living through a moment of great tension. Of course it was marked wrong...

April 11, 2018

JaneilsonHD

I would avoid to use a continuous form in this phrase, because in portuguese they have a entire particular conjugation and using it here can create a bit of confusion latter.

January 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.