"Ben anlatıyorum ama o anlamıyor."

Translation:I am explaining but she does not understand.

June 6, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HakeemEvrenoglu

let me see if I understood this... is the verb "to explain" literally "to cause understanding", due to this additional T? :)


LucBE

What, there are more suffixes?? ;-)


Yomalyn

I don't want to scare anyone, but we've only scratched the surface of Turkish suffixes ;-)

Suffix Dictionary


bsimmo14

consider me scared lol


darkdynamite

Why in this case the "t" doesn't turn to "d", to have "AnlaDıyorum" ? like in "GiTmek -> GiDiyorum, yoğurT -> yoğurDum, etc ...


7ii99y

Because that T is a suffix. Not just a letter of the verb like in "Git". Anla-t-ı-yor-um. Git-i-yor-um


ryagami97

"Anlatmak" ve "açıklamak" arasında fark var mı ve ne?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are extremely similar. I think of it like the difference between "to clarify" and "to explain." :)


ryagami97

Ah, şu mantıklı. Teşekkür ederim!


Tyrkiskkurs

What kind of suffix is used in the verb "anlaTiyorum? I guess the suffix has a name? Regards from beginner :)


Olivia_HW

Good question - there's such a thing as a 'causative' suffix so presumably that?


Li.Va.

They covered it at the very top: "to explain" literally "to cause understanding", due to this additional T


Todd940413

The "I" could also be a she, and the "she" could also be a he (as far as the Turkish is concerned). But I certainly take your point.


ainjibi

hi @Todd940413- thanks for the link you had sent for vocab. it is very helpful. It seems my comment abt being scared of more upcoming suffixes and your comment in response to it, have both disappeared or been removed.Thank goodness I had saved the email alert re your comment. Hence the thanks here. Shukran


Todd940413

Çok rica ederim, Shukran. I have learned that merely editing a post causes all replies to it to disappear! Will be more careful. Could you repost the vocab link? Cheers!


ainjibi

here is what you had posted for me. your english is rather good but you are only on level 3 in english ? Garib ! shukran https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lessons


Todd940413

Ah, yes, thank you, Shukran! I grew up in New England. I used to have no U.S. flag at all! It's a function of time spent.


Todd940413

In English we can also say that someone "is not understanding."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.