"Goedemorgen, hoe voel je je vandaag?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you feeling today?

3 years ago

21 Comments


MandyTyler

Adi-hva, as this post of yours was 3 months ago, I am sure you don't feel like a beginner now :-) But if it makes you feel any better, this is my 64th day of learning Dutch, and I still struggle to hear the difference between jij and je, wij and we, zij and ze ! I also constantly get the 'het' and the 'de' wrong, although I have learned lots of other words!

3 years ago

adi_hva

maybe it's because i'm a beginner, but i only hear "jij", not 2 "je" :| i suppose it will be even more difficult in real life

3 years ago

Susande

With my native Dutch ears I hear "je je". The voice is pretty close to how people pronounce this in real life, it doesn't get much harder. :) But indeed people will almost merge "je je" into a "je" with a stutter "j-je". People will normally assume "je je" is said (even if it's not pronounced properly), since the sentence is incomplete if there is only one "je" (voelen is a reflexive verb if there is no object).

3 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Is the same as saying "how are you", or do you only say this for instance when you now that the person did not feel well yesterday?

3 years ago

scruffy

In my experience, it's only asked in this form when there's some reason you might not be feeling well. Like after an extreme workout or hospitalization, for example.

2 months ago

SaifullahS6

Which "je" is the pronoun and which is the reflexive thingummy (article?). What would you say if were using the full versions of both?

2 years ago

NCThom
Plus

A year later ... I don't understand your second question ("full versions of both"), but as to which "je" is the pronoun and which is the reflexive thingummmy ... They both are pronouns. But the first "je" is the subject of the sentence, and the second "je" is the object.

Consider parallel sentences with different pronouns, in which different words are used instead of the same word (je).

❤❤❤ voel je je vandaag? How do you feel today?

❤❤❤ voel ik me vandaag? How do I feel today?

❤❤❤ voelt hij zich vandaag? How does he feel today?

❤❤❤ voelen wij ons vandaag? How do we feel today?

When inverting subject-verb (to make a question or for some other reason), the subject stays close to the verb. The other pronoun is a direct object of the verb. "I feel me good today." (It sounds awkward in English, but that's often the case with reflexive verbs.)

It would be the same if you used a different verb: the subject stays close to the verb when inverted, and the direct object comes afterward: "❤❤❤ kook je het ei vandaag?" "How are you cooking the egg today?" In that sentence, "je" is the subject of "kook" and "het ei" is the object.

7 months ago

JasonHamje

When the robot says "je je" I can barely hear both -- is that typical when speaking Dutch, or just the robot being a derp?

1 year ago

GertjanNL

Yeah it's pretty natural. In spoken Dutch we often swallow letters here and there.

1 year ago

Frecklebuster

I put '"Good morning, how are you today?" for "Goedemorgen, ❤❤❤ voel je je vandaag?". Do I really need to translate it as "How are you feeling today?" I think that, in general conversation, 'How are you? implies 'How are you feeling?' Thanks.

1 year ago

Rocteur

You keep saying jullie je in other exercises and now 'je je' is accepted, is it jullie je or je je eindelijk ??

9 months ago

El2theK
Mod
  • jij je/je je = singular
  • jullie je = plural
  • u zich = formal

All of the above translate to you in English.

9 months ago

Rocteur

Thanks, I'll copy these, I must have missed that in the other exercises. Thanks

9 months ago

Marisi18836

The "feeling" does not seem obligatory to me for a correct English translation - but it is not accepted.

4 months ago

NCThom
Plus

Ah, I may have misunderstood the question. "How are you feeling today?" is a perfectly natural question in English, as is "How are you today?"

"How are you?" has become such a common greeting, that it's often used when we really don't want to know how the other person is. It often means little more than "Hello."

By using "feeling," we are making it clear that we are asking about the person's health or mood and not merely greeting the person.

4 months ago

Rocteur

!! Yes, and at the end of the day, they just want you to translate what they put up there often with no sense of how things are said either way ;-) As you have no doubt already come across as I see you're an experienced Duolingoer ;-)

4 months ago

TimDiggle

I agree. When we Brits ask "how are you?" we would be appalled if someone actually started describing a series of ailments! It even less sincere than a New Yorker saying "have a nice day"...

The expected, and accepted, response is "fine" - even if we have a broken limb or are in the latter stages of a terminal disease!

4 months ago

MandyTyler

With regards to the sincerity of a New Yorker saying "Have a nice day".... I agree completely with Billy Connolly on the subject. Would you rather someone said to you "Have a nice day" and didn't mean it - or told you to (# off, and mean it? :-)

4 months ago

TimDiggle

Fair point - but we Brits are soooooo much more reserved than our trans-atlantic chums...... ;-)

4 months ago

NCThom
Plus

In English, it could be either

How are you feeling? or

How do you feel?

4 months ago

Rocteur

Except you're supposed to translate the Dutch "❤❤❤ voel je je vandaag" which has 'voel' in it so it is clearly how do you feel today... Otherwise it would be something like '❤❤❤ gaat het met je vandaag'

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.