Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goedemorgen, hoe voel je je vandaag?"

Translation:Good morning, how are you feeling today?

3 years ago

10 Comments


MandyTyler

Adi-hva, as this post of yours was 3 months ago, I am sure you don't feel like a beginner now :-) But if it makes you feel any better, this is my 64th day of learning Dutch, and I still struggle to hear the difference between jij and je, wij and we, zij and ze ! I also constantly get the 'het' and the 'de' wrong, although I have learned lots of other words!

2 years ago

adi_hva

maybe it's because i'm a beginner, but i only hear "jij", not 2 "je" :| i suppose it will be even more difficult in real life

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

With my native Dutch ears I hear "je je". The voice is pretty close to how people pronounce this in real life, it doesn't get much harder. :) But indeed people will almost merge "je je" into a "je" with a stutter "j-je". People will normally assume "je je" is said (even if it's not pronounced properly), since the sentence is incomplete if there is only one "je" (voelen is a reflexive verb if there is no object).

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is the same as saying "how are you", or do you only say this for instance when you now that the person did not feel well yesterday?

2 years ago

SaifullahS6
SaifullahS6

Which "je" is the pronoun and which is the reflexive thingummy (article?). What would you say if were using the full versions of both?

1 year ago

JasonHamje

When the robot says "je je" I can barely hear both -- is that typical when speaking Dutch, or just the robot being a derp?

1 year ago

sogghartha

Yeah it's pretty natural. In spoken Dutch we often swallow letters here and there.

6 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

You keep saying jullie je in other exercises and now 'je je' is accepted, is it jullie je or je je eindelijk ??

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • jij je/je je = singular
  • jullie je = plural
  • u zich = formal

All of the above translate to you in English.

3 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Thanks, I'll copy these, I must have missed that in the other exercises. Thanks

3 months ago