1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am the man!"

"I am the man!"

Translation:Mi estas la viro!

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


char10tti3

Definitely going to say this a lot. haha :-) This language will be great to learn, no gendered words and probably going to be more widely used.

Not sure I get the la being optional in some words yet though


xSankariDerHeld

Sorey for late response, but la is NOT optional :) or else it changes the meaning

Mi estas viro = I am a man Mi estas la viro = I am THE man

If you dont put la it completely changes the meaning :)


notofimport

It was kind of funny, when I was typing this out I completely forgot what "the man" was even though I had just learned it a few clicks ago. I remembered it a few seconds later because before I had kept repeating "la viro" to myself because it was so much fun to say.


dkachx

Helps that there is also the English word: Virile, an adjective meaning masculine. Vir, of course, having its roots in Latin meaning man/husband.


Flamin_

Why is viron not acceptable?


tuxayo

Esti ne estas tranzitiva verbo. Esti isn't a transitive verb.


gustavo.ca83

How should I pronounce the "r" in "viro"? And is that the case for all words with "r"? If not, what's the rule?


TheKingdomOfIke

The R is "rolled" in the front of the mouth, like in Spanish. And, in Esperanto, each letter makes only one sound.


xljj42

A good start. Really feel like I learned something.


JarekBator1

Does estas mean just 'am' or 'I am'? Wondering why 'Mi' does not always proceed 'estas' if it just means 'am'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.