"I am the man!"

Translation:Mi estas la viro!

June 6, 2015

15 Comments


char10tti3

Definitely going to say this a lot. haha :-) This language will be great to learn, no gendered words and probably going to be more widely used.

Not sure I get the la being optional in some words yet though

June 7, 2015

xSankariDerHeld

Sorey for late response, but la is NOT optional :) or else it changes the meaning

Mi estas viro = I am a man Mi estas la viro = I am THE man

If you dont put la it completely changes the meaning :)

April 29, 2016

xSankariDerHeld

Sorry*

April 29, 2016

notofimport

It was kind of funny, when I was typing this out I completely forgot what "the man" was even though I had just learned it a few clicks ago. I remembered it a few seconds later because before I had kept repeating "la viro" to myself because it was so much fun to say.

June 9, 2015

dkachx

Helps that there is also the English word: Virile, an adjective meaning masculine. Vir, of course, having its roots in Latin meaning man/husband.

December 29, 2015

Flamin_

Why is viron not acceptable?

March 4, 2016

tuxayo

Esti ne estas tranzitiva verbo. Esti isn't a transitive verb.

April 6, 2018

-vaporeon-

yes, got it!

June 6, 2015

gustavo.ca83

How should I pronounce the "r" in "viro"? And is that the case for all words with "r"? If not, what's the rule?

February 2, 2017

TheKingdomOfIke

The R is "rolled" in the front of the mouth, like in Spanish. And, in Esperanto, each letter makes only one sound.

May 31, 2018

xljj42

A good start. Really feel like I learned something.

March 20, 2017

JarekBator1

Does estas mean just 'am' or 'I am'? Wondering why 'Mi' does not always proceed 'estas' if it just means 'am'

October 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.