1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen die Erdbeere."

"Wir essen die Erdbeere."

Translation:We are eating the strawberry.

December 27, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mcgurker

Ya, how can I tell this isn't plural?


amayajun

Erdbeere is singular, Erdbeeren is plural.


kyle677

I used "a strawberry" how come is didn't work?


BilgehanEr

die Erdbeere means the strawberry. eine Erdbeere means a strawberry


ryanlammi

What does "Erd" mean? Straw? Red? I understand the root word "beere" is likely berry.


sarahsully15

Erd refers to the earth


gambitmo

In Dutch it's aardbei, the "aard" referring (I assume) to earth. Like aardvark!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.