"Wir essen die Erdbeere."

Translation:We are eating the strawberry.

December 27, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mcgurker

Ya, how can I tell this isn't plural?

January 13, 2013

amayajun

Erdbeere is singular, Erdbeeren is plural.

February 20, 2013

kyle677

I used "a strawberry" how come is didn't work?

August 3, 2014

BilgehanEr

die Erdbeere means the strawberry. eine Erdbeere means a strawberry

September 5, 2014

RyanLammi

What does "Erd" mean? Straw? Red? I understand the root word "beere" is likely berry.

September 19, 2014

sarahsully15

Erd refers to the earth

December 26, 2014

gambitmo

In Dutch it's aardbei, the "aard" referring (I assume) to earth. Like aardvark!

October 15, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.