"Ĉu vi havas kaŝnomon?"

Translation:Do you have a nickname?

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


Whoaholycow

a "hiding name." I'm loving Esperanto word construction.

June 15, 2015

KevanSF

Oh. Now I get it. So silly, I was thinking it was like "cash" like money. For some reason it didn't remind me of cacher like in French to hide. I was trying to figure out how a cash name became a nickname, and all I could think of is that actors and rappers and writers and similar earn their living under their stage names.

July 11, 2015

stephbutler19

This reminds me of a river in Colorado named the "Cache la Poudre" which means "cache of powder" - there must be a story behind this!

June 19, 2016

RafaelHenr7043

Kromnomo = nickname; kaŝnomo = pseudonym

June 15, 2015

seveer

To me this seems more like pseudonym or cryptonym.

June 6, 2015

jcreed

aha, wiktionary corroborates my hazy memory (and your intuition about kaŝnomo): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kromnomo http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ka%C5%9Dnomo

June 6, 2015

jcreed

I thought kromnomo was another possibility for "nickname" but www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/nom.html seems to make it sound like it means someone's, like, middle name, or something like that. Kaŝnomo definitely makes me think first of "pseudonym" on the basis of the semantics of kaŝi.

June 6, 2015

BlarbSnarf

Jes, la komputila vortaro havas salutnomo por la angla 'username'. Ankaŭ ESPDIC.

July 29, 2015

trucktiger

So is this only in the context of like a username online? There's a theme of internet usage in this module so I was wondering if that was it, or if it could be used to mean nickname as in conversational shortening of one's given name?

August 18, 2015

BillEverett

In terms of Internet use, there is a nice tension between "hide name" and "display name."

March 31, 2016

FredCapp

Nu, ĉe multaj lokoj enrete mi uzas la kaŝnomon Frith Ra. Estas interesa rakonto kiel mi akiris tiun

December 2, 2015

Jayson_Virissimo

"Do you have a handle?" seems like the most appropriate translation to me.

December 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.