"Ĉu vi havas kaŝnomon?"

Translation:Do you have a nickname?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Whoaholycow

a "hiding name." I'm loving Esperanto word construction.

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Oh. Now I get it. So silly, I was thinking it was like "cash" like money. For some reason it didn't remind me of cacher like in French to hide. I was trying to figure out how a cash name became a nickname, and all I could think of is that actors and rappers and writers and similar earn their living under their stage names.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

This reminds me of a river in Colorado named the "Cache la Poudre" which means "cache of powder" - there must be a story behind this!

2 years ago

RafaelHenr7043

Kromnomo = nickname; kaŝnomo = pseudonym

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

To me this seems more like pseudonym or cryptonym.

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

aha, wiktionary corroborates my hazy memory (and your intuition about kaŝnomo): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kromnomo http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ka%C5%9Dnomo

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

I thought kromnomo was another possibility for "nickname" but www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/nom.html seems to make it sound like it means someone's, like, middle name, or something like that. Kaŝnomo definitely makes me think first of "pseudonym" on the basis of the semantics of kaŝi.

3 years ago

BlarbSnarf

Jes, la komputila vortaro havas salutnomo por la angla 'username'. Ankaŭ ESPDIC.

3 years ago

trucktiger
trucktiger

So is this only in the context of like a username online? There's a theme of internet usage in this module so I was wondering if that was it, or if it could be used to mean nickname as in conversational shortening of one's given name?

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

In terms of Internet use, there is a nice tension between "hide name" and "display name."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nu, ĉe multaj lokoj enrete mi uzas la kaŝnomon Frith Ra. Estas interesa rakonto kiel mi akiris tiun

2 years ago

Jayson_Virissimo

"Do you have a handle?" seems like the most appropriate translation to me.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.