1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi esperas tion."

"Mi esperas tion."

Translation:I hope so.

June 6, 2015

20 Comments


coenny

Why would this be "I hope so"? How are we getting "so" from "tion"?


Mingan8

First of, I'm no expert, but I think that it makes more sense than the English expression. A normal sentence would be I hope it doesn't rain. Hope is a transitive verb here, the subject is expressed by a clause. When you shorten the clause to a single word, it becomes so serving as a pronoun (?). But when I think about the structure, it is I hope [it/that]. Here we have tio with -n which indicates that the thing [it/that] is the object of my hope.

Duo accepts I hope that. but an idiomatic English translation is I hope so.


Eddygp

In fact, the weird thing is that English uses "so" instead of "that" in this case... Esperanto -aims to be- a less counterintuitive language than most other languages.


claire_resurgent

"Hope" is intransitive in English, "so" replaces "for that." It makes sense, it its own way.

(Esperanto you could also replace por tio with the less specific tiel. It isn't used here because esperi is transitive.)


real1adam

The more I learn Esperanto, the more I dislike English.


jan_Ilaja

English is beautiful in its own right.


FredCapp

Every language has its own music, its own beauty. And its own logic.


jayeidge

Audio is missing


talideon

There's no missing audio: it simply hasn't been recorded yet.


mbalicki

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here.


jayeidge

I can't report them anywhere else, because the administrators do not get the info, if I file any other report than "my answer should be correct". If this issue has been resolved I will gladly stop "the clutter". Otherwise I see no other way to support a beta course.


FredCapp

They have several thousand reports to go through, and then they have to decide if the report has merit and what should then be done with it. If one or two reports fall through the cracks, well, that happens. Just keep learning and reporting. I used to get angry when they would ding me for the same thing that I had reported a month or more earlier. I've figured out how this system works since then it's calmed me down considerably.

Unless you are trying to report from the app the report button gives you a chance to explain your argument. Sadly, the app only lets you give a binary report. But still, they will consider your complaint.


jayeidge

I know that there is a possibility to explain everything. And I know, that you seem to have all the option, but unless anything has changed from a year ago, the creators of custom courses do not get all the reports that you send them. For example, if you decide to report bad audio, this report will end up with Duolingo staff. If I decide to report free text, that ends up with the staff as well, who may or may not hand it over to the creators. The only thing that creators used to get where the "my sentences should have right" reports. So unless anything has changed here, and I think only a creator is able to answer that question, it is absolutely useless to report anything else if you want to help the beta course. All the other buttons are good as well, but only for the greater picture.
As someone told me by now, that not all sentences are supposed to have audio, but it is intentional that some lack it, I have stopped reporting it. It has no merit to report something that is not a bug, but a feature.
BTW, I am not angry at all at getting "no" response. I have gotten fast responses and slow responses. Sometimes within a week, sometimes several month later. If my report is never answered that is fine with me, because I might have been wrong. What I get slightly angry at are people like mbalicki who may mean well, but simply don't know what they are talking about and clutter the forums themselves.
Thanks for your reply though and have fun learning languages.


jan_Ilaja

Just report it m8, they'll get to it.


Judas.bh

Could this not be "I expect that"?


FredCapp

Jes, Legu la noton de Mingan8


zuoanqh

so this is where the word esperanto from. esperas.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it was Zamenhof's "pen-name". He wrote the first book on Esperanto, "La Unua Libro" , as "Doktoro Esperanto", and Esperanto soon became the name of the language rather than its creator. It originally comes from the Latin "sperare", meaning "to hope".


mbalicki

    From the Latin spērāre, but more precisely via the French espérer and Spanish esperar, all three meaning “to hope”.

    Ultimately it comes from the Proto-Indo-European root *speh₁- (“to succeed, to prosper”) which is the origin e.g. of English words “to prosper” and “speed”, German spät (“late”), Latvian spēt (“to be able”), Serbo-Croatian ùspjeti (“to succeed”), Russian спеть (“to ripen, to mature”) and Czech spět (“to hurry”).


FredCapp

    Ĉu Adamo volas rendevui kun Sofia?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.