Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi esperas tion."

Translation:I hope so.

3 years ago

20 Comments


coenny
coenny

Why would this be "I hope so"? How are we getting "so" from "tion"?

3 years ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

First of, I'm no expert, but I think that it makes more sense than the English expression. A normal sentence would be I hope it doesn't rain. Hope is a transitive verb here, the subject is expressed by a clause. When you shorten the clause to a single word, it becomes so serving as a pronoun (?). But when I think about the structure, it is I hope [it/that]. Here we have tio with -n which indicates that the thing [it/that] is the object of my hope.

Duo accepts I hope that. but an idiomatic English translation is I hope so.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

In fact, the weird thing is that English uses "so" instead of "that" in this case... Esperanto -aims to be- a less counterintuitive language than most other languages.

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

"Hope" is intransitive in English, "so" replaces "for that." It makes sense, it its own way.

(Esperanto you could also replace por tio with the less specific tiel. It isn't used here because esperi is transitive.)

2 years ago

real1adam

The more I learn Esperanto, the more I dislike English.

2 years ago

jan_Ilaja

English is beautiful in its own right.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Every language has its own music, its own beauty. And its own logic.

2 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Audio is missing

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

There's no missing audio: it simply hasn't been recorded yet.

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

I can't report them anywhere else, because the administrators do not get the info, if I file any other report than "my answer should be correct". If this issue has been resolved I will gladly stop "the clutter". Otherwise I see no other way to support a beta course.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

They have several thousand reports to go through, and then they have to decide if the report has merit and what should then be done with it. If one or two reports fall through the cracks, well, that happens. Just keep learning and reporting. I used to get angry when they would ding me for the same thing that I had reported a month or more earlier. I've figured out how this system works since then it's calmed me down considerably.

Unless you are trying to report from the app the report button gives you a chance to explain your argument. Sadly, the app only lets you give a binary report. But still, they will consider your complaint.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

I know that there is a possibility to explain everything. And I know, that you seem to have all the option, but unless anything has changed from a year ago, the creators of custom courses do not get all the reports that you send them. For example, if you decide to report bad audio, this report will end up with Duolingo staff. If I decide to report free text, that ends up with the staff as well, who may or may not hand it over to the creators. The only thing that creators used to get where the "my sentences should have right" reports. So unless anything has changed here, and I think only a creator is able to answer that question, it is absolutely useless to report anything else if you want to help the beta course. All the other buttons are good as well, but only for the greater picture.
As someone told me by now, that not all sentences are supposed to have audio, but it is intentional that some lack it, I have stopped reporting it. It has no merit to report something that is not a bug, but a feature.
BTW, I am not angry at all at getting "no" response. I have gotten fast responses and slow responses. Sometimes within a week, sometimes several month later. If my report is never answered that is fine with me, because I might have been wrong. What I get slightly angry at are people like mbalicki who may mean well, but simply don't know what they are talking about and clutter the forums themselves.
Thanks for your reply though and have fun learning languages.

3 years ago

jan_Ilaja

Just report it m8, they'll get to it.

3 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

Could this not be "I expect that"?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Jes, Legu la noton de Mingan8

3 years ago

zuoanqh
zuoanqh

so this is where the word esperanto from. esperas.

6 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Yes, it was Zamenhof's "pen-name". He wrote the first book on Esperanto, "La Unua Libro" , as "Doktoro Esperanto", and Esperanto soon became the name of the language rather than its creator. It originally comes from the Latin "sperare", meaning "to hope".

5 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

From the Latin spērāre, but more precisely via the French espérer and Spanish esperar, all three meaning “to hope”.

Ultimately it comes from the Proto-Indo-European root *speh₁- (“to succeed, to prosper”) which is the origin e.g. of English words “to prosper” and “speed”, German spät (“late”), Latvian spēt (“to be able”), Serbo-Croatian ùspjeti (“to succeed”), Russian спеть (“to ripen, to mature”) and Czech spět (“to hurry”).

5 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu Adamo volas rendevui kun Sofia?

2 years ago