1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas kvardek-jara."

"Mi estas kvardek-jara."

Translation:I am forty years old.

June 6, 2015

36 Comments


Canvasian

Shout out to my homies that keep failing this question because we don't actually know how to spell "forty" in our native english


Xombie

You can just use 40 :)


KingPlutoIX

lmao I kept doing fourty


KingPlutoIX

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ I did it again and remembered this comment.


KingPlutoIX

3 months later still doing it :(


mwbrady68

I can't spell 90 either.


FredCapp

Naŭdek…

oh… never mind.


Bluthund

Sorry, but this is ridiculous


eric.59

This Esperanto course is a place where we can also improve our English. Good thing!


FredCapp

Well, foUrty is something which lights up MY spell-check.


gxxsh

'fourty' is a misspelling, as simple as that. only 'forty' is correct.


danielqsc

It could be considered "almost right", same way Duo does with almost all typos. It's probably something the course moderators can't change, though.


PaulineLew3

Why -jara here and not -jaragxa like in the three-year-old boy example?


cliff900

I am wondering the same thing. It initial thought is that maybe -jaraĝa is used before a noun it is describing, for example: "Mi estas kvardek-jaraĝa viro" would mean "I am a 40 year old man" whereas "Mi estas kvardek-jara" simply means "I am 40 years old." That's my guess, anyway.


kbalara

There is a battle inside Esperanto world about how to say age. I guess this course shows us all those ways to say it to get familiar with them.


ScottBoggs3

They're probably used interchangably, just like how in english we have "I'm forty" and "I'm forty years old". I'm pretty sure I've also seen "mi havas kvardek jarojn"


rapn21

I thought you normally used "havi" for ages?


VincentOostelbos

I think if you used "havi", you would use the noun "jarojn". You wouldn't say you have [an adjective], so since this is one (ends in -a), it makes more sense to use "esti" here. Probably. A fluent speaker will have to confirm or disconfirm.

Indeed, "Mi havas kvardek jarojn." is correct as well when the question is the other way around.


lumoso

Shouldn't they take fourty as a typo, not as being wrong?


VincentOostelbos

Yes, but I believe the creators of the course have no control over this.


lumoso

Huh. It should be the case in all of duolingo though. Is there a way to report this... "upstream"?


erictlee

Yes, but why does he sound so sad when he says it? :)


FredCapp

Mi ne estis kvardek-jarulo dum tro da jaroj.

Sed mi estas ĉiam tridek-naŭa jarulo.


19thJester

How would you write something like "twenty-five" in this? Would "Mi estas dudek-kvin-jara" be correct?


danielqsc

Yes, it's correct!


effyleven

"Mi HAVAS kvardek jaroj." As in "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" as previously asked by DL.


gcgupta

"i am forty year old" should be accepted with a warning for spelling mistake. is "a five year old boy" considered wrong english?


hellomidnight

I don't think "I am forty year old" should be accepted with a warning for a spelling mistake, as people who are using Esperanto to learn English will learn incorrect English grammar. "I am forty year old" is grammatically incorrect, it should be "I am forty yearS old" or "I am A forty-year-old".

"A five year old boy" is correct English, but in formal writing it is standard to put hyphens between the words that form the adjective for clarity - "A five-year-old boy".


FredCapp

Type what you hear: he says jaro


VincentOostelbos

To my ear, he clearly says jara.


FredCapp

Mi aŭskultis multajn fojojn kaj ĉiam aǔdis jaro. Sed per la aǔskultilo supren mi ja certe aŭdas jara. Ĉu li registris tiun dufoje?


VincentOostelbos

Ho, mi komprenas. Vere, mi nur aŭskultis per la supra aŭskultilo, kiam mi legis vian komenton. Tiukaze, vi eble pravas; mi ne scias.


Hejmoj

Is jara an adjective here? Like another translation could be; I am yearishly forty.


AstroTsiga

If its easier to think about that that way, yes i guess. But don't translate it yearishly, obviously...


Andrew122126

Whats the difference between "Mi havas iom jarojn" and "Mi estas iom-jara"?


DavidWolff17

None, use whichever you prefer.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.