"Mi estas kvardek-jara."

Translation:I am forty years old.

June 6, 2015

32 Comments


Canvasian

Shout out to my homies that keep failing this question because we don't actually know how to spell "forty" in our native english

July 10, 2015

Xombie

You can just use 40 :)

July 22, 2015

CameronAvocado

lmao I kept doing fourty

October 8, 2015

CameronAvocado

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ I did it again and remembered this comment.

October 8, 2015

CameronAvocado

3 months later still doing it :(

January 7, 2016

mwbrady68

I can't spell 90 either.

December 21, 2016

Bluthund

Sorry, but this is ridiculous

October 10, 2015

eric.59

This Esperanto course is a place where we can also improve our English. Good thing!

February 7, 2017

FredCapp

Well, foUrty is something which lights up MY spell-check.

January 2, 2017

gxxsh

'fourty' is a misspelling, as simple as that. only 'forty' is correct.

April 6, 2017

danielqsc

It could be considered "almost right", same way Duo does with almost all typos. It's probably something the course moderators can't change, though.

June 7, 2017

PaulineLew3

Why -jara here and not -jaragxa like in the three-year-old boy example?

February 10, 2016

cliff900

I am wondering the same thing. It initial thought is that maybe -jaraĝa is used before a noun it is describing, for example: "Mi estas kvardek-jaraĝa viro" would mean "I am a 40 year old man" whereas "Mi estas kvardek-jara" simply means "I am 40 years old." That's my guess, anyway.

March 25, 2016

kbalara

There is a battle inside Esperanto world about how to say age. I guess this course shows us all those ways to say it to get familiar with them.

May 4, 2016

ScottBoggs3

They're probably used interchangably, just like how in english we have "I'm forty" and "I'm forty years old". I'm pretty sure I've also seen "mi havas kvardek jarojn"

March 18, 2018

rapn21

I thought you normally used "havi" for ages?

June 6, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I think if you used "havi", you would use the noun "jarojn". You wouldn't say you have [an adjective], so since this is one (ends in -a), it makes more sense to use "esti" here. Probably. A fluent speaker will have to confirm or disconfirm.

Indeed, "Mi havas kvardek jarojn." is correct as well when the question is the other way around.

June 7, 2015

lumoso

Shouldn't they take fourty as a typo, not as being wrong?

March 29, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Yes, but I believe the creators of the course have no control over this.

March 29, 2016

lumoso

Huh. It should be the case in all of duolingo though. Is there a way to report this... "upstream"?

March 29, 2016

erictlee

Yes, but why does he sound so sad when he says it? :)

September 21, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ne estis kvardek-jarulo dum tro da jaroj.

November 25, 2015

19thJester

How would you write something like "twenty-five" in this? Would "Mi estas dudek-kvin-jara" be correct?

May 26, 2016

danielqsc

Yes, it's correct!

May 7, 2017

effyleven

"Mi HAVAS kvardek jaroj." As in "Kiom da jaroj vi havas?" as previously asked by DL.

January 1, 2017

FredCapp

Type what you hear: he says jaro

September 3, 2015

VincentOostelbos

To my ear, he clearly says jara.

September 3, 2015

FredCapp

Mi aŭskultis multajn fojojn kaj ĉiam aǔdis jaro. Sed per la aǔskultilo supren mi ja certe aŭdas jara. Ĉu li registris tiun dufoje?

September 3, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Ho, mi komprenas. Vere, mi nur aŭskultis per la supra aŭskultilo, kiam mi legis vian komenton. Tiukaze, vi eble pravas; mi ne scias.

September 4, 2015

gcgupta

"i am forty year old" should be accepted with a warning for spelling mistake. is "a five year old boy" considered wrong english?

July 2, 2015

hellomidnight

I don't think "I am forty year old" should be accepted with a warning for a spelling mistake, as people who are using Esperanto to learn English will learn incorrect English grammar. "I am forty year old" is grammatically incorrect, it should be "I am forty yearS old" or "I am A forty-year-old".

"A five year old boy" is correct English, but in formal writing it is standard to put hyphens between the words that form the adjective for clarity - "A five-year-old boy".

July 14, 2015

Hejmoj

Is jara an adjective here? Like another translation could be; I am yearishly forty.

June 28, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.