"La eta knabino volos kukon."

Translation:The little girl will want cake.

3 years ago

13 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Does eta mean something slightly different from malgranda in actual usage?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Interesting Question!

Not what I know, having long experience speaking Esperanto. There are sometimes other opinions, but I see no general one.

"-et" is an affix and mostly used in this way, but the general rule "you may build your own words" applies for "nude" affixes, too.

3 years ago

RalphCraig

My understanding is that "eg" and "et" represent dramatic differences in scale. For example, "dometo" and "domego" don't mean "small house" and "large house" but "hovel" and "mansion." When I see "eta knabino" I don't imagine a little girl (malgranda knabino) but a little person, a girl with a form of dwarfism. The translation I offered began "The tiny girl..." but was marked incorrect.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Not to disagree, but DuoLingo uses domaĉo for hovel. I haven't seen dometo used here yet, but online dictionaries show dometo meaning cottage. (With the aside, that if we can trust wikipedia, there is not a universal consensus that cottages are small.)

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the term cottage is used in North America to represent "a summer residence (often on a large and sumptuous scale) at a watering-place or a health or pleasure resort"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cottage

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Well, that's bogus, as far as that OED citation goes -- especially since in my 1971 edition, the OED references text which is a clear sneer at the pretentiousness of the usage -- not to mention the OED is a British, not American, dictionary. It's talking about the .001% folk's Gilded Age "summer cottages," perhaps the Bush family "cottage." I've gently fixed Wikipedia; it's good to have editorial powers.

Most Americans expect a summer cottage to be small, under-finished, lacking at least some of the amenities, on or near a lake, and beloved.

3 years ago

AlexeyNezh

The America is not the whole world. In my place a "cottage" means a good sized house in the summer residence (in comparison to what people usually have there) or a regular sized house in suburb.

2 years ago

zebacuff
zebacuff

Is it possible to put the -et suffix inside knabino? Does knabineto work, or is that too much of a mouthful?

2 years ago

blovemaple

Yes. Eta knabino = knabineto.

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

So I can put the -et everywhere where it makes sense?

2 years ago

Mojtaba4747

Yep

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Mirinda lingvo!

2 years ago

Albebrando
Albebrando

Is knabetino also correct?

4 months ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

What is the difference between ETA × MALGRANDA?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.