"What is going on?"

Translation:Cad atá ar siúl?

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


RozieToez

When does one use é vs. atá?

August 9, 2015

ionaic

Please correct me if I'm wrong here.

From my understanding, "Cad é" is when you are asking questions using the copula built into "cad", e.g. "what is it?". "Cad atá..." is for situations where you are not using the copula for your question and the copula is implied, e.g. "Cad atá ar siúl", which can be thought of as implying the "é", i.e. "Cad [é] atá ar siúl" meaning "What [is it] is going on", or more naturally "what [is it] that is going on".

April 16, 2018

MNMmcg

Why is the word "atá" used? Isn't "bhfuil" used for questions?

May 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are to different type of questions in English and Irish. Questions about actions involve a verb - "do you eat cheese?" - an itheann tú cáis?, "Are you ready?" - An bhfuil tú réidh?, "Does this bus go to Cork?" - An dtéann an bus seo go Corcaigh?.

In English, these question either use "do" or they reverse the subject and verb ("I am" -> "Am I?"). In Irish the involve the interrogative particle an, or the interrogative form of the copula (which is also an).

Then there are "W" question - "who", "what", "why", "when", "where" and "how". In Irish, these are C questions - , cad, cên fáth, cathain, and conas. There isn't always a one to one correspondence, and different forms of questions may be preferred in different dialects, but, to answer your question, no, most questions do not involve bhfuil.

May 12, 2019

crazy_fizruk

What is the difference between cad and ceard here?

June 6, 2015

scilling

Dialect; cad is more popular in Munster, and céard is more popular in Connacht.

June 6, 2015

J.S.Clingman

So one or the the other is correct in any situation?

November 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I thought "atá" had something to do with "you". What does it mean? And what does "siúl" mean?

December 19, 2017

Kassie309172

Siul = walk atá = and (but it seems to be flexibly placed as a spacer in sentences needing lenitiion?)

August 3, 2018

gerry.0

ag siúl = walking, ar siúl = occurring / going on etc..

August 18, 2018

J.S.Clingman

What is the purpose of "atá" in this sentence?

November 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.