"We go to the park."

Translation:Ni iras al la parko.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Gwendal_

I wonder, why is it "parko" and not "parkon"?

3 years ago

Alareshu
Alareshu

Think of it that we're not doing anything to the mentioned park.

You would use "parkon" if it's being affected by the verb- "mi kreas parkon", or "I create a park". "Mi neniigas parkon", "I destroy a park". "Mi vidas parkon", "I see a park".

But "mi iras for de la parko/mi foriras de la parko", "mi iras al la parko", "mi iras ĉirkaŭ la parko", etc. (I go away from the park, I go to the park, I go around the park) don't use "parkon". It's describing the verb in more detail, but it's not being affected by it- if that makes any sense.

Hopefully this clears some things up for you! ^^; I believe this is a dative example? I could be wrong on that.

3 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

it seems like the object ending is not used in prepositional phrases, but only for direct objects.

2 years ago

jc_eca03
jc_eca03

Yes, but there is also something else. The akusative ending is used also to convey the idea of "movement to", like this:

in the park = en la parko into the park = en la parkon

2 years ago

belovachap

I also put "parkon" :\

3 years ago

mireksoteria

Mi konfermas ke "iri parkon" egalas je "iri al parko". Akuzativo kun la verbo "iri" esprimas la direkton. {Zamenhof: Fundamento de Esperanto}. Ankoraŭ eblus diri ""iri en parkon" kun simila signifo se oni havas intencon eniri la parkon. La akuzativo ŝanĝas la sencon de la frazo. Mi iras en parko > signifas: mi promenas interne de la parko. Kontraŭe: mi iras {en} parkon > signifas: mi iras al parko > parko estas celo de mia irado.

2 years ago

jc_eca03
jc_eca03

Yes, but not only with this verb. All verbs of movement. (I think this will be teach later).

2 years ago

Sara637300

I'm a little confused about if "parko" or "parkon" should be used here? I'm still very new to Esperanto but I thought that "parkon" would be correct if it was "We are going into the park" and "We go to the park" would use "parko"? I see here that some people used "parkon" in this sentence and got it marked wrong and I used "parko" and got it marked wrong as it should have been "parkon". Perhaps I missed something in my notes? Can anyone help me understand this?

1 year ago

Kapki555
Kapki555

I wrote "parkon" too

2 years ago

tadeoSalcedo

"al" (esperanto) means "to"

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.