1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus klavaron, mi pov…

"Se mi havus klavaron, mi povus uzi tiun ĉi komputilon."

Translation:If I had a keyboard, I could use this computer.

June 6, 2015

28 Comments


jax24

Kiu aĉetas komputilon sen klavaro??


traevoli

Tiuj kiuj ne estas muzikistoj.


MarkVortexx

Would a musical keyboard also be "klavaro"?


Mr.Knight

I'm quite used to seeing the particle "ĉi" come before its corresponding correlative when reading/interacting with other Espernatists out in the wild, but this particular set of lessons has tended to be more liberal with its ordering. What are the rules governing when/where/why to break the norm on "ĉi+x"?


jcreed

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't know of any rule that governs whether the order ought to be tiu ĉi or ĉi tiu --- it seems to be just a matter of preference, not of differing meaning. Maybe the ĉi tiu order is simply "winning" these days. (I share your impression that I think I've seen more ĉi tiu than tiu ĉi)


rev_ero

Yes, the order for ĉi with ti_ words is free. But if you want to use it with an adverb it must be before the adverb and with a “-” in between: ĉi-matene, ĉi-lunde, ĉi-nokte.


SariniLynn

Kiel en la mondo, ĝi ne estas “tajpilo“ anstataŭ “klavaro“?


AnnaLowenstein

You could say "tajpilo", but that could also mean a typewriter. It's simply something to type with.


RandomCanadian12

klavaro estas aro de klavoj. klavo=key like a keyboard


hellomidnight

Just enable the onscreen keyboard, Duo.


LFenske

I'd keyboard in the morning. I'd keyboard in the evening, all over this land.


swingbeatnik7

So is the -us ending for past tense? Where did we learn this?


AnnaLowenstein

-us isn't the past tense ending but the conditional. "If I had a typewriter" doesn't refer to something that happened in the past, but to something hypothetical, which would be nice but isn't actually real. This is the conditional. By chance it happens in English that the past tense and the conditional have the same ending (they may not always necessarily have been the same, but this is the way the language has developed over the centuries), so it's easy to get them mixed up. No risk of that in Esperanto - very definitely two different endings!


swingbeatnik7

That makes sense! Thank you :)


AnnaLowenstein

You're welcome! Or, as we say in Esperanto, ne dankinde (not worth thanking)!


bobandnoo

How long did it take you to realise?


setter3314

If you're asking me I'd say 6 months LOL funny thing is if you look up tiu in the Esperanto dictionary it translates to "this, that or that one"


AnnaLowenstein

Which dictionary is that?


setter3314

the drop down dictionary on duolingo


AnnaLowenstein

That's a bit confusing. Probably the drop down dictionary doesn't distinguish well between "tiu" (that, that one) and "tiu ĉi" (this). I'll mention it to the team.


setter3314

How do you know if tiun cxi means "this" or "that"?


AnnaLowenstein

"Tiu" means "that", and when you add "ĉi" it becomes "this". In the same way, "tie" means "there", and "tie ĉi" or "ĉi tie" means "here". You can put "ĉi" before or after the "tiu" or "tie" - it doesn't make any difference.


Gazun5

Does the order ever suggest some sort of emphasis? In many languages there are more demonstrative words commonly used, than in English. English even dropped its far distance terms, yon and yonder. I think English has only 1 close proximity word, yet other languages, have several detailed terms. This makes me wonder if there is a nuance that I am not seeing. Is "cxi tie" a type of here close yet farther than "tie cxi"?

Thanks


AnnaLowenstein

No, "ĉi tie" and "tie ĉi" really are totally interchangeble. There's no difference between them. The only contrast is between "tie" and "ĉi tie" (or "tie ĉi"), i.e. "there" and "here".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.