1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus klavaron, mi pov…

"Se mi havus klavaron, mi povus uzi tiun ĉi komputilon."

Translation:If I had a keyboard, I could use this computer.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

hellomidnight

Just enable the onscreen keyboard, Duo.

August 20, 2015

Mr.Knight

I'm quite used to seeing the particle "ĉi" come before its corresponding correlative when reading/interacting with other Espernatists out in the wild, but this particular set of lessons has tended to be more liberal with its ordering. What are the rules governing when/where/why to break the norm on "ĉi+x"?


jcreed

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't know of any rule that governs whether the order ought to be tiu ĉi or ĉi tiu --- it seems to be just a matter of preference, not of differing meaning. Maybe the ĉi tiu order is simply "winning" these days. (I share your impression that I think I've seen more ĉi tiu than tiu ĉi)


rev_ero

Yes, the order for ĉi with ti_ words is free. But if you want to use it with an adverb it must be before the adverb and with a “-” in between: ĉi-matene, ĉi-lunde, ĉi-nokte.


jax24

Kiu aĉetas komputilon sen klavaro??


traevoli

Tiuj kiuj ne estas muzikistoj.


SariniLynn

Kiel en la mondo, ĝi ne estas “tajpilo“ anstataŭ “klavaro“?


AnnaLowenstein

You could say "tajpilo", but that could also mean a typewriter. It's simply something to type with.


bobandnoo

How long did it take you to realise?


MarkVortexx

Would a musical keyboard also be "klavaro"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.