"Se mi havus klavaron, mi povus uzi tiun ĉi komputilon."

Translation:If I had a keyboard, I could use this computer.

3 years ago

11 Comments


hellomidnight

Just enable the onscreen keyboard, Duo.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

I'm quite used to seeing the particle "ĉi" come before its corresponding correlative when reading/interacting with other Espernatists out in the wild, but this particular set of lessons has tended to be more liberal with its ordering. What are the rules governing when/where/why to break the norm on "ĉi+x"?

3 years ago

jcreed

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't know of any rule that governs whether the order ought to be tiu ĉi or ĉi tiu --- it seems to be just a matter of preference, not of differing meaning. Maybe the ĉi tiu order is simply "winning" these days. (I share your impression that I think I've seen more ĉi tiu than tiu ĉi)

3 years ago

rev_ero

Yes, the order for ĉi with ti_ words is free. But if you want to use it with an adverb it must be before the adverb and with a “-” in between: ĉi-matene, ĉi-lunde, ĉi-nokte.

3 years ago

jax24

Kiu aĉetas komputilon sen klavaro??

3 years ago

traevoli

Tiuj kiuj ne estas muzikistoj.

3 years ago

SariniLynn

Kiel en la mondo, ĝi ne estas “tajpilo“ anstataŭ “klavaro“?

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

You could say "tajpilo", but that could also mean a typewriter. It's simply something to type with.

3 years ago

bobandnoo

How long did it take you to realise?

2 years ago

MarkVortexx

Would a musical keyboard also be "klavaro"?

3 weeks ago

AnnaLowenstein

Yes.

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.