1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus klavaron, mi pov…

"Se mi havus klavaron, mi povus uzi tiun ĉi komputilon."

Translation:If I had a keyboard, I could use this computer.

June 6, 2015

17 Comments


hellomidnight

Just enable the onscreen keyboard, Duo.


Mr.Knight

I'm quite used to seeing the particle "ĉi" come before its corresponding correlative when reading/interacting with other Espernatists out in the wild, but this particular set of lessons has tended to be more liberal with its ordering. What are the rules governing when/where/why to break the norm on "ĉi+x"?


jcreed

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't know of any rule that governs whether the order ought to be tiu ĉi or ĉi tiu --- it seems to be just a matter of preference, not of differing meaning. Maybe the ĉi tiu order is simply "winning" these days. (I share your impression that I think I've seen more ĉi tiu than tiu ĉi)


rev_ero

Yes, the order for ĉi with ti_ words is free. But if you want to use it with an adverb it must be before the adverb and with a “-” in between: ĉi-matene, ĉi-lunde, ĉi-nokte.


jax24

Kiu aĉetas komputilon sen klavaro??


traevoli

Tiuj kiuj ne estas muzikistoj.


SariniLynn

Kiel en la mondo, ĝi ne estas “tajpilo“ anstataŭ “klavaro“?


AnnaLowenstein

You could say "tajpilo", but that could also mean a typewriter. It's simply something to type with.


RandomCanadian12

klavaro estas aro de klavoj. klavo=key like a keyboard


bobandnoo

How long did it take you to realise?


MarkVortexx

Would a musical keyboard also be "klavaro"?


swingbeatnik7

So is the -us ending for past tense? Where did we learn this?


AnnaLowenstein

-us isn't the past tense ending but the conditional. "If I had a typewriter" doesn't refer to something that happened in the past, but to something hypothetical, which would be nice but isn't actually real. This is the conditional. By chance it happens in English that the past tense and the conditional have the same ending (they may not always necessarily have been the same, but this is the way the language has developed over the centuries), so it's easy to get them mixed up. No risk of that in Esperanto - very definitely two different endings!


swingbeatnik7

That makes sense! Thank you :)


AnnaLowenstein

You're welcome! Or, as we say in Esperanto, ne dankinde (not worth thanking)!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.