1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O motorista vai deixar minha…

"O motorista vai deixar minha na associação depois da festa."

Translation:The driver will leave my grandmother at the association after the party.

October 2, 2013

23 Comments


dougplante

Does "associacao" mean something in Portuguese other than "association"? It doesn't make a lot of sense to me in English. Thanks.


Paulenrique

associação here means something like a club, or a group of people involved in some kind of work. It can also refer to the building where the associação is run.


Afoita

My answer, "the driver is going to leave my grandmother at the association after the party" was marked incorrect and THIS was correct? "The driver is going to leave my grandmother to the association after the party." No one would leave a grandmother "to" an association (in English).


spyglass398

"The driver will leave my grandmother at the association after the party." was marked correct.


Afoita

"The driver is going to leave my grandmother at the association after the party." was marked as incorrect on my round.


spyglass398

oops ... I missed the translation at the top of the discussion. I agree that yours is identical.


anachron

Could "associação" be translated as social club? Or retirement home? "Leave my grandmother at the association" sounds weird.


Paulenrique

Yes, maybe a social club...


Fallacy79

In my small corner of London, UK, we have a local social club and have heard the regulars around here refer to it as "the association" or "the club".


itswarmerinmiami

Wow. I can't believe we were really expected to hear "minha vó" instead of "minha avó".


Rachel763315

I know, I'm tired of having to slow down the sound to hmake sure I'm hearing every sound correctly


WarriorCleberz

" vó' and 'avó' in Portuguese is the same thing,pleaaaase!


GuilleGiovagnoli

Yeah I got the same thing... a bit too strict in this case, I think.


DataAxen

Granny and grandma is the same, isn't it?


Christian_Marcos

O motorista vai deixar minha avó na associação depois da festa. *Eu acredito que também esta correta esta frase*


gbulaescobar

Could somebody tell me if vo is grandfather and avo is grandmother...? ALL THE CONTRARY? Does not matter? .


mgaristova

Only accents make the difference: Avó or vó - grandmother; vovó or even vovozinha - granny, grandma. Avô or vô - grandfather; vovô or vovozinho - grandpa.

P.S. Zoom in (+) if you cannot see the "acento agudo" and the "acento circunflexo". With little characters difference is invisible here.


mandolinera

What is grandmother different from grandfather vo voa


Mac244295

Your suggested answer that "the driver would leave my grandmother TO the association" is absolute "cobblers" Duo. Unless of course the driver was donating my poor aged grandmother to an association as some sort of research item!! The fact that this blatant error is still online after 5 years is very poor. By the way my answer "The motorist will leave my grandmother at the association was marked incorrect"....which it isnt!!!


_LucasGuimaraes

I think that "the driver is going to drop off..." should be acceptable. What do you guys say about it?


Mac244295

It is colloquial Lucas and reflects the meaning. It is actually more correct than Duo's poor translation! So i would say it should be accepted, But dont hold your breath


Sr_Romantico

I got one of the funniest Google mistranslations ever: The driver will leave my grandmother in the pool after the party.


Dan_Perlman

Although less commonly used, I think they should accept "motorist" in place of driver. It's a perfectly valid and accurate translation of motorista.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.