"O motorista vai deixar minha na associação depois da festa."

Translation:The driver will leave my grandmother at the association after the party.

October 2, 2013

20 Comments


Afoita

My answer, "the driver is going to leave my grandmother at the association after the party" was marked incorrect and THIS was correct? "The driver is going to leave my grandmother to the association after the party." No one would leave a grandmother "to" an association (in English).

October 7, 2013

spyglass398

"The driver will leave my grandmother at the association after the party." was marked correct.

October 8, 2013

Afoita

"The driver is going to leave my grandmother at the association after the party." was marked as incorrect on my round.

October 8, 2013

spyglass398

oops ... I missed the translation at the top of the discussion. I agree that yours is identical.

October 8, 2013

dougplante

Does "associacao" mean something in Portuguese other than "association"? It doesn't make a lot of sense to me in English. Thanks.

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique

associação here means something like a club, or a group of people involved in some kind of work. It can also refer to the building where the associação is run.

October 2, 2013

anachron

Could "associação" be translated as social club? Or retirement home? "Leave my grandmother at the association" sounds weird.

November 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, maybe a social club...

November 27, 2013

Fallacy79

In my small corner of London, UK, we have a local social club and have heard the regulars around here refer to it as "the association" or "the club".

January 8, 2015

DataAxen

Granny and grandma is the same, isn't it?

February 24, 2014

WarriorCleberz

" vó' and 'avó' in Portuguese is the same thing,pleaaaase!

February 20, 2014

GuilleGiovagnoli

Yeah I got the same thing... a bit too strict in this case, I think.

March 11, 2014

gbulaescobar

Could somebody tell me if vo is grandfather and avo is grandmother...? ALL THE CONTRARY? Does not matter? .

July 18, 2014

mgaristova

Only accents make the difference: Avó or vó - grandmother; vovó or even vovozinha - granny, grandma. Avô or vô - grandfather; vovô or vovozinho - grandpa.

P.S. Zoom in (+) if you cannot see the "acento agudo" and the "acento circunflexo". With little characters difference is invisible here.

August 31, 2014

mandolinera

What is grandmother different from grandfather vo voa

September 17, 2014

Mac244295

Your suggested answer that "the driver would leave my grandmother TO the association" is absolute "cobblers" Duo. Unless of course the driver was donating my poor aged grandmother to an association as some sort of research item!! The fact that this blatant error is still online after 5 years is very poor. By the way my answer "The motorist will leave my grandmother at the association was marked incorrect"....which it isnt!!!

October 16, 2018

Christian_Marcos

O motorista vai deixar minha avó na associação depois da festa. *Eu acredito que também esta correta esta frase*

November 17, 2018

_LucasGuimaraes

I think that "the driver is going to drop off..." should be acceptable. What do you guys say about it?

November 23, 2018

Mac244295

It is colloquial Lucas and reflects the meaning. It is actually more correct than Duo's poor translation! So i would say it should be accepted, But dont hold your breath

November 23, 2018

Sr_Romantico

I got one of the funniest Google mistranslations ever: The driver will leave my grandmother in the pool after the party.

March 15, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.