Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er han voksen?"

Translation:Is he grown up?

3 years ago

3 Comments


ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

So the "-en" in "voksen" is not the article?

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

This is the adjective voksen (= grown up).

There exists also the noun: en voksen (= an adult).

(Well, at least I think so as we in German construct the sentence the same way:
Ist er erwachsen?)

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Yep, I finished this unit and I finally understood that, I think you're right.

I can't find any reference in French though as we used the same word (adulte) for both the noun and the adjective

3 years ago