"Мені теж!"

Translation:Me too!

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


marius.x.u

Why is this sentence in the number section?

June 6, 2015

sagitta145

Could be a part of a dialogue:

-- Скільки вам/тобі років? - 35. - Мені теж! (How old are you? - 35. - Me too!)

June 24, 2015

RobertLech3

you tried :)

July 1, 2015

DmytroShkr

Or part of a problem:

Мені це не подобається. Мені теж (I do not like it. --- ???)

September 2, 2015

NicholasIl2

I grew up using the word також and this is the first i've seen теж. Are both common and acceptable forms?

October 13, 2015

Vinnfred

"Теж" can always be substituted with "також", but not vice versa. (Я теж хочу їсти = Я також хочу їсти) Також is also used in a conjunction "а також" (and also): Я люблю їсти яблука і груші, а також їздити на велосипеді (I like to eat apples and pears, and also (I like to) ride a bike)

October 18, 2015

RamyEL-Sai

Why not every "також" substituted with таж ?

October 15, 2016

Zesul

Are both "Мені" and "Менe" in dative case? How do they differ in meaning?

January 25, 2018

Raffael727099

Мені is dative and мене accusative. They both refer to я (І).

September 10, 2018

ElMeuNom

Мене is accusative (as someone else mentioned.) Accusative is used for the direct object of a verb and movement to places after prepositions. Direct object is the thing or person being acted upon. For example "ти любиш мене." "You love me." I am being loved, so I get the accusative. Dative is used for indirect objects and certain set phrases like this one. Indirect objects are often preceded by "to" in English, like "He gave a book TO ME."

September 28, 2018

arihuta

What is its difference with я туже?

September 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.