"Nun la matraco estas tro malmola!"

Translation:Now the mattress is too hard!

June 6, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Knight

Well played, DuoEo team!


[deactivated user]

    Goldilocks ?


roccarpi

    Duo estas tro elektema pri matracoj.


UnregisteredGuy

    they are never satisfied. (reference to another phrase in the previous lesson)


vtopphol

    And the porridge was too hot.


AdityaTulahalli

    Uh, I know I'm kinda late to ask this at this point in the course. But why tro instead of tre here?


vtopphol

    "Tre" means very, and "tro" means too. So it's "tro malmola" - "too hard" vs. "Tre malmola" - "very hard".


Hephaestus1999

    Maybe they should invest in a Temperpedic. :)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.