"Farmers hire many workers."

Translation:Farmistoj dungas multajn laboristojn.

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


seanboyle30

"Farmistoj dungas multaj da laboristoj." Was not accepted. Is it wrong?

September 21, 2015

zerozeroone

If I understand it correctly, you're saying "Farmers hire many of workers."

To use da, I believe it would be "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristoj", "Farmers hire a lot of workers."

October 30, 2015

BobTheLinguist

Kial "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristojn" ne estas korekta respondo?

February 21, 2016

StephenH0

Because "da" doesn't need the accusative.

May 16, 2016

PabloSoma

kial ne "plurajn"?"

June 6, 2015

Dejo

pluraj = several; multaj= many

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.