1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Farmers hire many workers."

"Farmers hire many workers."

Translation:Farmistoj dungas multajn laboristojn.

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


seanboyle30

"Farmistoj dungas multaj da laboristoj." Was not accepted. Is it wrong?


zerozeroone

If I understand it correctly, you're saying "Farmers hire many of workers."

To use da, I believe it would be "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristoj", "Farmers hire a lot of workers."


BobTheLinguist

Kial "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristojn" ne estas korekta respondo?


StephenH0

Because "da" doesn't need the accusative.


PabloSoma

kial ne "plurajn"?"


Dejo

pluraj = several; multaj= many

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.