"Farmers hire many workers."

Translation:Farmistoj dungas multajn laboristojn.

3 years ago

6 Comments


seanboyle30
seanboyle30

"Farmistoj dungas multaj da laboristoj." Was not accepted. Is it wrong?

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

If I understand it correctly, you're saying "Farmers hire many of workers."

To use da, I believe it would be "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristoj", "Farmers hire a lot of workers."

3 years ago

BobTheLinguist

Kial "Farmistoj dungas multe da laboristojn" ne estas korekta respondo?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Because "da" doesn't need the accusative.

2 years ago

PabloSoma

kial ne "plurajn"?"

3 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

pluraj = several; multaj= many

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.