"Jenta liker fargen rosa."

Translation:The girl likes the color pink.

June 6, 2015

13 Comments


ste_rikhardsson

Stereotypical...

September 17, 2016

EricGjovaag

The irony is, when this whole identity-color-for-genders thing started, they were reversed! Pink was the boy color and blue was the girl color. I'm not sure why they reversed (or when, but probably around World War II), but they did. So while pink for girls is the stereotype now, historically that hasn't always been the case.

December 4, 2016

MaYt5m

Hey! I'm a girl and I like pink. There is nothing wrong with this sentence. Just because some people think that the color pink is ONLY for women, doesn't mean all people think the same. Now you don't have to say girls like pink because is sexist????

October 27, 2017

Tino749727

That is the exact same thing I thought. That is such a stupid sentence!

September 23, 2016

risktig

he-he, funny, because in spanish it's also rosa :)

June 13, 2017

Artful_Em720

In a last sentance, it used 'color' but in this one it used 'colour'. Is there a reason, or didferance for using them?

June 3, 2017

DanielJSorensen

Colour is British, color is American. Us Americans drop an extra U from a few words. Armour/armor, colour/color, flavour/flavor, glamour/glamor, etc. Not sure the reasoning, but both are technically correct in English

October 18, 2017

Andrew_Korsfarer

"That's gender stereotyping!!" TRIGGERED

April 30, 2017

RodU20

Reeeeeeeee

July 22, 2019

klogi

I think it's better to translate as "The girl likes the pink color.

June 6, 2015

Noway_Norway

The girl likes the color pink would be most accurate if she likes pink in general.

June 10, 2015

quis_lib_duo

We've had this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8826014 .

But perhaps someone else than me can better communicate the difference in meaning.

June 6, 2015

smcdwer

The difference is simply that in English, the correct phrase is 'the colour pink'. Saying 'the pink colour' doesn't really make sense and as a native English speaker, it sounds wrong.

December 31, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.