"Jenta liker fargen rosa."

Translation:The girl likes the color pink.

3 years ago

12 Comments


steevmak
steevmak

Stereotypical...

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

The irony is, when this whole identity-color-for-genders thing started, they were reversed! Pink was the boy color and blue was the girl color. I'm not sure why they reversed (or when, but probably around World War II), but they did. So while pink for girls is the stereotype now, historically that hasn't always been the case.

1 year ago

MaYt5m

Hey! I'm a girl and I like pink. There is nothing wrong with this sentence. Just because some people think that the color pink is ONLY for women, doesn't mean all people think the same. Now you don't have to say girls like pink because is sexist????

11 months ago

Tino749727

That is the exact same thing I thought. That is such a stupid sentence!

2 years ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

"That's gender stereotyping!!" TRIGGERED

1 year ago

risktig
risktig

he-he, funny, because in spanish it's also rosa :)

1 year ago

Artful_Em720

In a last sentance, it used 'color' but in this one it used 'colour'. Is there a reason, or didferance for using them?

1 year ago

DanielJSorensen

Colour is British, color is American. Us Americans drop an extra U from a few words. Armour/armor, colour/color, flavour/flavor, glamour/glamor, etc. Not sure the reasoning, but both are technically correct in English

11 months ago

klogi

I think it's better to translate as "The girl likes the pink color.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

The girl likes the color pink would be most accurate if she likes pink in general.

3 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

We've had this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8826014 .

But perhaps someone else than me can better communicate the difference in meaning.

3 years ago

smcdwer
smcdwer

The difference is simply that in English, the correct phrase is 'the colour pink'. Saying 'the pink colour' doesn't really make sense and as a native English speaker, it sounds wrong.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.