"Jenta liker fargen rosa."

Translation:The girl likes the color pink.

3 years ago

7 Comments


steevmak
steevmak

Stereotypical...

2 years ago

EricGjovaag
EricGjovaag

The irony is, when this whole identity-color-for-genders thing started, they were reversed! Pink was the boy color and blue was the girl color. I'm not sure why they reversed (or when, but probably around World War II), but they did. So while pink for girls is the stereotype now, historically that hasn't always been the case.

2 years ago

MaYt5m

Hey! I'm a girl and I like pink. There is nothing wrong with this sentence. Just because some people think that the color pink is ONLY for women, doesn't mean all people think the same. Now you don't have to say girls like pink because is sexist????

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

"That's gender stereotyping!!" TRIGGERED

1 year ago

risktig
risktig

he-he, funny, because in spanish it's also rosa :)

1 year ago

Artful_Em720

In a last sentance, it used 'color' but in this one it used 'colour'. Is there a reason, or didferance for using them?

1 year ago

DanielJSorensen

Colour is British, color is American. Us Americans drop an extra U from a few words. Armour/armor, colour/color, flavour/flavor, glamour/glamor, etc. Not sure the reasoning, but both are technically correct in English

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.