"Цей суп коштує тридцять шість гривень."

Translation:This soup costs thirty-six hryvnias.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments


tmattison2001

In most of Ukraine, other than Kyiv and Lviv, this amount would buy a nice bowl of borshch and a beer.

June 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So Kyiv and Lviv would be slightly more expensive?

    October 7, 2018

Myron1313

    I wrote "this soup..." because the sentence started with "Цей" and was scored as correct, Duolingo gave an alternate translation as "the soup.... ." If articles, 'the" in this case, are not used in Ukrainian, would "суп коштує..." be translated as "the soup.... ?"

    June 6, 2015

Vinnfred

    No articles in Ukr - choose whichever you like in English :)

    June 7, 2015

Nicolas505898

    Which is the difference between Це and Цей?

    August 23, 2018

TorraElfEa

    Це means 'this is' and Цей just means 'this'.

    November 6, 2018

TorraElfEa

    Woah that's really cheap soup (£1 for some soup???). I really need to go to Ukraine soon lol.

    November 6, 2018

desivy38

    So if around 21 hryvnyas makes 1 dollar what kind of bills do they have in Ukraine?

    June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

    If you were to dine in a middle-priced cafe (alone) you should have at least 100 hryvnias. That's in Kyiv.
    http://goo.gl/AZNi5p
    A year ago 11 hryvnias made dollar, but prices haven't became 2 times higher since then (maybe 1,5 times or something like that)

    June 19, 2015

desivy38

    Like in Costa Rica dollar bills come in the thousands. In Ukraine what do the bills increment in?

    June 19, 2015

Vinnfred

    1, 2, 5 ,10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500

    June 19, 2015

Vengir

    Wait, there are actually 1 hryvna banknotes? Or are some of those coins?

    April 3, 2016

Vinnfred

    We have 1 hryvna coins. But notes are more common.

    April 4, 2016

wayne902574

    Vengir,

    Vending machines often take the notes rather well. I pay my phone and internet at the local kiosk. And just put the money in.

    The REAL problem is changing torn US dollars or Euros into Hryvna.

    ;)

    Wayne

    April 24, 2016

Vengir

    Interesting. I would probably find such little notes practical in the shop line. I tend often to just draw 10 złotys (our littlest notes – about 70 hryvnyas worth) and then accumulate all those spare coins…

    On the other hand, isn't not having coins that big be a bit troublesome with vending machines?

    April 4, 2016

desivy38

    Ok thank you

    June 19, 2015

JadeZasadny

    So 1 dollar is how many hryvnyas? Also are hryvnyas paper or coins?

    February 8, 2016

Vinnfred

    Today it's 26 UAH. But the rate is very unstable. Hryvnya is a note and kopiyka is a coin

    February 9, 2016

JadeZasadny

    Thank you!

    February 9, 2016
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.