"Цей суп коштує тридцять шість гривень."

Translation:This soup costs thirty-six hryvnias.

3 years ago

19 Comments


tmattison2001

In most of Ukraine, other than Kyiv and Lviv, this amount would buy a nice bowl of borshch and a beer.

3 years ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecr

So Kyiv and Lviv would be slightly more expensive?

2 months ago

Myron1313

I wrote "this soup..." because the sentence started with "Цей" and was scored as correct, Duolingo gave an alternate translation as "the soup.... ." If articles, 'the" in this case, are not used in Ukrainian, would "суп коштує..." be translated as "the soup.... ?"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No articles in Ukr - choose whichever you like in English :)

3 years ago

Nicolas505898

Which is the difference between Це and Цей?

3 months ago

TorraElfEa

Це means 'this is' and Цей just means 'this'.

1 month ago

desivy38

So if around 21 hryvnyas makes 1 dollar what kind of bills do they have in Ukraine?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If you were to dine in a middle-priced cafe (alone) you should have at least 100 hryvnias. That's in Kyiv.
http://goo.gl/AZNi5p
A year ago 11 hryvnias made dollar, but prices haven't became 2 times higher since then (maybe 1,5 times or something like that)

3 years ago

desivy38

Like in Costa Rica dollar bills come in the thousands. In Ukraine what do the bills increment in?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

1, 2, 5 ,10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500

3 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Wait, there are actually 1 hryvna banknotes? Or are some of those coins?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have 1 hryvna coins. But notes are more common.

2 years ago

wayne902574

Vengir,

Vending machines often take the notes rather well. I pay my phone and internet at the local kiosk. And just put the money in.

The REAL problem is changing torn US dollars or Euros into Hryvna.

;)

Wayne

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Interesting. I would probably find such little notes practical in the shop line. I tend often to just draw 10 złotys (our littlest notes – about 70 hryvnyas worth) and then accumulate all those spare coins…

On the other hand, isn't not having coins that big be a bit troublesome with vending machines?

2 years ago

desivy38

Ok thank you

3 years ago

JadeZasadny

So 1 dollar is how many hryvnyas? Also are hryvnyas paper or coins?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Today it's 26 UAH. But the rate is very unstable. Hryvnya is a note and kopiyka is a coin

2 years ago

JadeZasadny

Thank you!

2 years ago

TorraElfEa

Woah that's really cheap soup (£1 for some soup???). I really need to go to Ukraine soon lol.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.