1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Цей суп коштує тридцять шіст…

"Цей суп коштує тридцять шість гривень."

Translation:This soup costs thirty-six hryvnias.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments


tmattison2001

In most of Ukraine, other than Kyiv and Lviv, this amount would buy a nice bowl of borshch and a beer.


[deactivated user]

    So Kyiv and Lviv would be slightly more expensive?


Myron1313

    I wrote "this soup..." because the sentence started with "Цей" and was scored as correct, Duolingo gave an alternate translation as "the soup.... ." If articles, 'the" in this case, are not used in Ukrainian, would "суп коштує..." be translated as "the soup.... ?"


Vinnfred

    No articles in Ukr - choose whichever you like in English :)


Nicolas505898

    Which is the difference between Це and Цей?


torackiduo

    Це means 'this is' and Цей just means 'this'.


torackiduo

    Woah that's really cheap soup (£1 for some soup???). I really need to go to Ukraine soon lol.


Donna127096

    This sentence requires me to speak into the mike. There is no way on Earth that i am able to pass this as i have tried over and over and over and over !!!!!!!! I've tried gibberish. Which is accepted in part but not enough to move on !!!!!!!


desivy38

    So if around 21 hryvnyas makes 1 dollar what kind of bills do they have in Ukraine?


Vinnfred

    If you were to dine in a middle-priced cafe (alone) you should have at least 100 hryvnias. That's in Kyiv.
    http://goo.gl/AZNi5p
    A year ago 11 hryvnias made dollar, but prices haven't became 2 times higher since then (maybe 1,5 times or something like that)


desivy38

    Like in Costa Rica dollar bills come in the thousands. In Ukraine what do the bills increment in?


Vinnfred

    1, 2, 5 ,10, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500


Vengir

    Wait, there are actually 1 hryvna banknotes? Or are some of those coins?


Vinnfred

    We have 1 hryvna coins. But notes are more common.


wayne902574

    Vengir,

    Vending machines often take the notes rather well. I pay my phone and internet at the local kiosk. And just put the money in.

    The REAL problem is changing torn US dollars or Euros into Hryvna.

    ;)

    Wayne


Vengir

    Interesting. I would probably find such little notes practical in the shop line. I tend often to just draw 10 złotys (our littlest notes – about 70 hryvnyas worth) and then accumulate all those spare coins…

    On the other hand, isn't not having coins that big be a bit troublesome with vending machines?


Donna127096

    So im quitting ghis f***ing lesson. I have no choice


timur746893

    Voice recognition problem again and again.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.