"Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

Translation:We see the school from the park.

June 6, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


merlinblack256

The English sentence is a little odd. It might be a good translation of what the Turkish meaning is, but I think most people would add 'can' or 'are able to' before 'see'.


bwojtyna

Be careful though, if you add can it is marked wrong. Not having come to can/cannot yet in lessons, not sure if this will be better defined later, or should be reported as an acceptable translation here.


petrenko

It's absolutely correct to add 'can' here, but some (or all) of the course contributors believe that allowing this would cause confusion for people whose first language is not English, and perhaps also that it's 'too colloquial' see here


RahelGroo

Even if it is a stative verb, shouldnt it be we are seeing as well? Just the context should make clear which of them is true. But here we cant say it exactly.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz." Translation: We see the school from the park.

&

From the park we see the school.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Syrwin

I don't get why it's not "we are seeing" instead of "we see".


ex_contributor

"to see" is a stative verb in English


Syrwin

Yes, of course, thanks


Abdulrahma65404

Why we used "okulu" not "okul"


MrHilmiNevzat

Abdulrahma65404

Hello.

Why we used "okulu" not "okul"

Okul + "-u" (accusative) case suffix meaning "the" school.

Thank you.


Ammarkanjo

Is it alright if I said "Okulu parktan görüyoruz"??


MrHilmiNevzat

Ammarkanjo

Hello.

Is it alright if I said "Okulu parktan görüyoruz"??

I'm saying yes & the meaning is clear with your word order. I understand what you are saying.

Remember that, in Turkish, the emphasis is placed on the word nearest the verb. So in Duo's benchmark Turkish question, "okulu" is emphasised.

You have changed the Turkish question being asked.

Just to confuse you even more. The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Okul (nominative) "school", + "-u" accusative case suffix --> "the" school.

Your answer is also grammatically correct.

P S

My correct other English answer is back to front too.

"From the park we see the school."

Thank you.


qasiam

There is another question that says "Parkı evimden görüyorum" (The park, from my house, I see - Yoda), so I was confused about the difference in word order between that question and this.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello QasimAashi

There is another question that says "Parkı evimden görüyorum" (The park, from my house, I see - Yoda), so I was confused about the difference in word order between that question and this.

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

From the park -> "parktan" (ablative case)

Parkı evimden görüyorum. "I see the park from my house."

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix (parkı)

It is in the subject position which is very common on Duo Turkish lessons. Remember it is not the subject but the definite direct object.

Therefore this is also correct word order;

"Evimden parkı görüyorum."

Thank you.


nedalarab

My answer is correct but Duo give me false


Danika_Dakika

We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. You need to copy your complete answer here with your question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.