1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

Translation:We see the school from the park.

June 6, 2015

10 Comments


merlinblack256

The English sentence is a little odd. It might be a good translation of what the Turkish meaning is, but I think most people would add 'can' or 'are able to' before 'see'.


bwojtyna

Be careful though, if you add can it is marked wrong. Not having come to can/cannot yet in lessons, not sure if this will be better defined later, or should be reported as an acceptable translation here.


petrenko

It's absolutely correct to add 'can' here, but some (or all) of the course contributors believe that allowing this would cause confusion for people whose first language is not English, and perhaps also that it's 'too colloquial' see here


Syrwin

I don't get why it's not "we are seeing" instead of "we see".


Selcen_Ozturk

"to see" is a stative verb in English


Syrwin

Yes, of course, thanks


RahelGroo

Even if it is a stative verb, shouldnt it be we are seeing as well? Just the context should make clear which of them is true. But here we cant say it exactly.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz." Translation: We see the school from the park.

From the park we see the school. - Baska doğru İngilizce cevap.


Abdulrahma65404

Why we used "okulu" not "okul"


MrHilmiNevzat

Abdulrahma65404

Hello.

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz." Translation: We see the school from the park.

Park "-tan" (Ablative) suffix. "From the park."

Okul - School (root) nominative case.

Okul + "-u" possessive case suffix back vowel. "The" school.

Kind regards.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.