1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

Translation:We see the school from the park.

June 6, 2015

12 Comments


merlinblack256

The English sentence is a little odd. It might be a good translation of what the Turkish meaning is, but I think most people would add 'can' or 'are able to' before 'see'.


bwojtyna

Be careful though, if you add can it is marked wrong. Not having come to can/cannot yet in lessons, not sure if this will be better defined later, or should be reported as an acceptable translation here.


petrenko

It's absolutely correct to add 'can' here, but some (or all) of the course contributors believe that allowing this would cause confusion for people whose first language is not English, and perhaps also that it's 'too colloquial' see here


RahelGroo

Even if it is a stative verb, shouldnt it be we are seeing as well? Just the context should make clear which of them is true. But here we cant say it exactly.


Abdulrahma65404

Why we used "okulu" not "okul"


MrHilmiNevzat

Abdulrahma65404

Hello.

Why we used "okulu" not "okul"

Okul + "-u" (accusative) case suffix meaning "the" school.

Thank you.


Syrwin

I don't get why it's not "we are seeing" instead of "we see".


Selcen_Ozturk

"to see" is a stative verb in English


Syrwin

Yes, of course, thanks


MrHilmiNevzat

"Parktan okulu görüyoruz." Translation: We see the school from the park.

&

From the park we see the school.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Ammarkanjo

Is it alright if I said "Okulu parktan görüyoruz"??


MrHilmiNevzat

Ammarkanjo

Hello.

Is it alright if I said "Okulu parktan görüyoruz"??

I'm saying yes & the meaning is clear with your word order. I understand what you are saying.

Remember that, in Turkish, the emphasis is placed on the word nearest the verb. So in Duo's benchmark Turkish question, "okulu" is emphasised.

You have changed the Turkish question being asked.

Just to confuse you even more. The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Okul (nominative) "school", + "-u" accusative case suffix --> "the" school.

Your answer is also grammatically correct.

P S

My correct other English answer is back to front too.

"From the park we see the school."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.