"Parktan okulu görüyoruz."

Translation:We see the school from the park.

3 years ago

8 Comments


merlinblack256

The English sentence is a little odd. It might be a good translation of what the Turkish meaning is, but I think most people would add 'can' or 'are able to' before 'see'.

1 year ago

bwojtyna
bwojtyna

Be careful though, if you add can it is marked wrong. Not having come to can/cannot yet in lessons, not sure if this will be better defined later, or should be reported as an acceptable translation here.

1 year ago

petrenko
petrenko

It's absolutely correct to add 'can' here, but some (or all) of the course contributors believe that allowing this would cause confusion for people whose first language is not English, and perhaps also that it's 'too colloquial' see here

1 year ago

Syrwin
Syrwin

I don't get why it's not "we are seeing" instead of "we see".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"to see" is a stative verb in English

3 years ago

Syrwin
Syrwin

Yes, of course, thanks

3 years ago

RahelGroo

Even if it is a stative verb, shouldnt it be we are seeing as well? Just the context should make clear which of them is true. But here we cant say it exactly.

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

From the park we see the school. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.