"Dek estas ono de sesdek."

Translation:Ten is a fraction of sixty.

3 years ago

19 Comments


psifish

I am having a little trouble with the English on this one. I'd say that "Ten is a factor of sixty" i.e. 10x6 = 60, but I'm a math nerd. Does "Ten is a fraction of sixty" make sense to other people? I don't think it does from a strictly mathematical perspective.

3 years ago

DavidStarner

Informally you might hear "that's but a fraction of what we need to do." "Ten eggs is just a fraction of what you were supposed to deliver" wouldn't grate too badly. But as written, this sentence sounds at best horribly unidiomatic.

3 years ago

bookrabbit

Factor would be more accurate, and is clearly what they mean.

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

Isn't 1/6 a fraction? In my world of layman's math it is.

3 years ago

wataya

It is, but ten is not a "fraction" of sixty. That just sounds wrong.

2 years ago

vincemat

It's mathematically correct: 10 = (1/6)(60). Here the fraction is 1/6

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus

that might be mathematically arguable, but it just is not English.

1 year ago

admiralspunky

But... every number is a fraction of every other number?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Shhh...there there. We wouldn't want to upset the children, would we?

3 years ago

RalphCraig

That depends. Are we considering only rational numbers to be fractions? If so, then 1 is not a fraction of pi but pi/4 is a fraction of pi. Typically, our day-to-day understanding of the word "fraction" is that the fraction is smaller than the whole, so 1 is a fraction of pi, but neither 5 nor pi is a fraction of 1.

3 years ago

sojoyolo

ugh, wouldn't 5 be an improper fraction "of" pi... 5/3.14159... (no one needs to memorize more then five decimals of pi unless they want to risk being a total nerd)? Is there a good way to say this?

2 years ago

stpizz

Hmm. Mi ne komprenas tio frazo.

3 years ago

XanderLeaDaren

Ankaŭ al mi ne plaĉas tiu matematik'fuŝaĵo…

3 years ago

Elbows94

Please accept factor.. My mathematical mind hurts when I have to say fraction

3 years ago

beyarkay

Can anyone explain why de is used here instead of da?

1 year ago

Sa967St
Plus

You use "de" for quantity of a specific thing. The word "la" usually follows "de" when its used this way, but in this example you don't need it since you don't put "la" in front of a cardinal number.

Read "More about Da/De" at the bottom of this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Da_De.

1 year ago

a3brx7

Fraction is a "part" of something, isn't it?

2 years ago

AnnikaQED

x is a fraction of y if x/y is rational, that is, if x/y = p/q, where p and q are integers (the integers are 0, 1, -1, 2, -2, 3, -3, ...).

Thus pi/4 is a fraction of pi since (pi/4)/pi = 1/4.

Technically 6 is a fraction of 5/2, since 6/(5/2) = 12/5, a rational number. Zero is a fraction of any non-zero number x, since 0/x=0, a rational number.

In common usage though, when x is said to be a fraction of y, one expects x/y to be a rational number between 0 and 1.

So one says 1 is a fraction of 6, but 6 is not a fraction of 1. Note this is "common usage". Technically, 6 is a fraction of 1.

1 year ago

sbmassey

of course, if 'ono' is a fraction then 'onas' is 'is a fraction', and 'oni' can being 'being a fraction' as well as its normal prepositional meaning of 'one'

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.