"Dek estas ono de sesdek."

Translation:Ten is a fraction of sixty.

June 6, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top thread

psifish

I am having a little trouble with the English on this one. I'd say that "Ten is a factor of sixty" i.e. 10x6 = 60, but I'm a math nerd. Does "Ten is a fraction of sixty" make sense to other people? I don't think it does from a strictly mathematical perspective.

June 13, 2015

DavidStarner

Informally you might hear "that's but a fraction of what we need to do." "Ten eggs is just a fraction of what you were supposed to deliver" wouldn't grate too badly. But as written, this sentence sounds at best horribly unidiomatic.

June 24, 2015

bookrabbit

Factor would be more accurate, and is clearly what they mean.

June 16, 2015

donaldo_zouras

Isn't 1/6 a fraction? In my world of layman's math it is.

October 6, 2015

wataya

It is, but ten is not a "fraction" of sixty. That just sounds wrong.

August 2, 2016

vincemat

It's mathematically correct: 10 = (1/6)(60). Here the fraction is 1/6

October 22, 2017

Tardusbubulcus

that might be mathematically arguable, but it just is not English.

November 26, 2017

admiralspunky

But... every number is a fraction of every other number?

June 17, 2015

MailmanSpy

Shhh...there there. We wouldn't want to upset the children, would we?

June 26, 2015

RalphCraig

That depends. Are we considering only rational numbers to be fractions? If so, then 1 is not a fraction of pi but pi/4 is a fraction of pi. Typically, our day-to-day understanding of the word "fraction" is that the fraction is smaller than the whole, so 1 is a fraction of pi, but neither 5 nor pi is a fraction of 1.

June 29, 2015

sojoyolo

ugh, wouldn't 5 be an improper fraction "of" pi... 5/3.14159... (no one needs to memorize more then five decimals of pi unless they want to risk being a total nerd)? Is there a good way to say this?

August 22, 2016

stpizz

Hmm. Mi ne komprenas tio frazo.

June 6, 2015

XanderLeaDaren

Ankaŭ al mi ne plaĉas tiu matematik'fuŝaĵo…

June 9, 2015

Elbows94

Please accept factor.. My mathematical mind hurts when I have to say fraction

December 2, 2015

beyarkay

Can anyone explain why de is used here instead of da?

March 18, 2017

Sa967St

You use "de" for quantity of a specific thing. The word "la" usually follows "de" when its used this way, but in this example you don't need it since you don't put "la" in front of a cardinal number.

Read "More about Da/De" at the bottom of this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Da_De.

December 9, 2017

a3brx7

Fraction is a "part" of something, isn't it?

December 17, 2016

AnnikaQED

x is a fraction of y if x/y is rational, that is, if x/y = p/q, where p and q are integers (the integers are 0, 1, -1, 2, -2, 3, -3, ...).

Thus pi/4 is a fraction of pi since (pi/4)/pi = 1/4.

Technically 6 is a fraction of 5/2, since 6/(5/2) = 12/5, a rational number. Zero is a fraction of any non-zero number x, since 0/x=0, a rational number.

In common usage though, when x is said to be a fraction of y, one expects x/y to be a rational number between 0 and 1.

So one says 1 is a fraction of 6, but 6 is not a fraction of 1. Note this is "common usage". Technically, 6 is a fraction of 1.

December 11, 2017

sbmassey

of course, if 'ono' is a fraction then 'onas' is 'is a fraction', and 'oni' can being 'being a fraction' as well as its normal prepositional meaning of 'one'

July 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.