1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não somos uma fundação."

"Nós não somos uma fundação."

Translation:We are not a foundation.

June 6, 2015

5 Comments


Hagtar

Meaning what?


Davu

The word "fundação" can mean (Houaiss):

instituição privada ou do Estado que é fundada na constituição de um patrimônio, buscando determinado fim em benefício da coletividade

which is close to this meaning of "foundation" (Longman):

an organization that gives or collects money to be used for special purposes, especially for charity or for medical research

So it's possible to imagine someone saying: "We are a commercial business, not a charity. We are not a foundation."


Ymeagain

I was tempted to put We are not a charity which is a common enough English expression but cross checking only turned up "(organization) obra de caridade" which seems to be heading towards "charitable work", and with no mention of "fundação". Grrr - next time!


Hagtar

Right. I was thinking about Definition 2 or 4 on Wiktionary. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foundation

Your definition makes much more sense.


Desmund88

"We do not have a foundation", would this be correct? It told me that it was wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.