"Nós não somos uma fundação."

Translation:We are not a foundation.

June 6, 2015

6 Comments


Hagtar

Meaning what?

June 6, 2015

Davu

The word "fundação" can mean (Houaiss):

instituição privada ou do Estado que é fundada na constituição de um patrimônio, buscando determinado fim em benefício da coletividade

which is close to this meaning of "foundation" (Longman):

an organization that gives or collects money to be used for special purposes, especially for charity or for medical research

So it's possible to imagine someone saying: "We are a commercial business, not a charity. We are not a foundation."

June 7, 2015

Ymeagain

I was tempted to put We are not a charity which is a common enough English expression but cross checking only turned up "(organization) obra de caridade" which seems to be heading towards "charitable work", and with no mention of "fundação". Grrr - next time!

September 29, 2017

Hagtar

Right. I was thinking about Definition 2 or 4 on Wiktionary. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/foundation

Your definition makes much more sense.

June 8, 2015

Desmund6

"We do not have a foundation", would this be correct? It told me that it was wrong.

November 29, 2017

j32899

"Nós não temos uma fundação."

May 31, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.