"O carteiro bebe água."

Translation:The postman drinks water.

10/2/2013, 1:43:33 PM

17 Comments


amcorey

I used "postal worker," which is how we refer, in a non-gendered way, to people who do this work. "Postwoman" sounds strange, so most of us in the 20th century have made the switch to gender-neutral terminology that can be used equally well for men, women, and non-gender-conforming people.

10/2/2013, 1:43:33 PM

Sabugosa

But perhaps in case of a postwoman that would be carteira then, so this is the masculine form, so carteiro = postman

12/23/2013, 3:27:32 PM

Prancytime

Isn't a carteira a wallet, though?

4/3/2014, 2:45:02 AM

pfeil

carteira = wallet / school desk / postwoman

6/17/2015, 11:57:45 PM

Neia.Abreu

Carteira= desk, wallet, only "carteira de identidade" (identity card) "carteira de motorista" (driving/driver's license) Carteiro= postman/mailman Cadeira= chair,subject ("disciplina" da universidade)

8/19/2015, 1:36:46 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. Whether one means "postwoman" or "wallet" would be distinguished in context.

1/18/2015, 4:27:39 AM

WeekzGod

Maybe same thing with modelo.. you might say você é uma carteiro...the "uma" makes you aware the postworker is feminine.

6/22/2014, 11:18:22 PM

pfeil

A postwoman = Uma carteira

6/17/2015, 11:55:51 PM

SteampunkRaccoon

21st**

8/25/2014, 9:25:59 AM

Scutigera

A postal worker however could be behind the counter, or in the back, or driving the trucks, or even flying the planes. A mail carrier, letter carrier, postal carrier brings the bills.

4/15/2017, 11:22:40 PM

G_6

I put the wallet drinks water and it got marked wrong.

3/8/2016, 2:08:28 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

"the wallet" is always feminine: «a carteira»

3/8/2016, 4:27:08 AM

Scutigera

That's pretty funny.

Trying to be gender neutral I accidentally put, male carrier and of course was marked wrong too. :D

4/15/2017, 11:25:44 PM

Fekkezaum

because what else would a wallet drink? :D

4/16/2018, 7:39:37 AM

FabioIn

The voice speaks: "O carteiro bebe A água" is a little different of "O carteiro bebe água"... See: "The postman drinking A water" or (the correct): "The postman drinking water".

4/12/2016, 11:35:08 AM

dado.kuerten

I used mailcarrier (together, my typo), but it wasn't accepted.

6/15/2015, 9:34:41 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

I think "mail carrier" is not a compound word but two separate words. If it doesn't accept it, then I would report it. :)

6/16/2015, 1:13:34 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.