1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O carteiro bebe água."

"O carteiro bebe água."

Translation:The postman drinks water.

October 2, 2013

18 Comments


amcorey

I used "postal worker," which is how we refer, in a non-gendered way, to people who do this work. "Postwoman" sounds strange, so most of us in the 20th century have made the switch to gender-neutral terminology that can be used equally well for men, women, and non-gender-conforming people.


Sabugosa

But perhaps in case of a postwoman that would be carteira then, so this is the masculine form, so carteiro = postman


Prancytime

Isn't a carteira a wallet, though?


pfeil

carteira = wallet / school desk / postwoman


Neia.Abreu

Carteira= desk, wallet, only "carteira de identidade" (identity card) "carteira de motorista" (driving/driver's license) Carteiro= postman/mailman Cadeira= chair,subject ("disciplina" da universidade)


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes. Whether one means "postwoman" or "wallet" would be distinguished in context.


WeekzGod

Maybe same thing with modelo.. you might say você é uma carteiro...the "uma" makes you aware the postworker is feminine.


pfeil

A postwoman = Uma carteira


Scutigera

A postal worker however could be behind the counter, or in the back, or driving the trucks, or even flying the planes. A mail carrier, letter carrier, postal carrier brings the bills.


G_6

I put the wallet drinks water and it got marked wrong.


ZuMako8_Momo

"the wallet" is always feminine: «a carteira»


Scutigera

That's pretty funny.

Trying to be gender neutral I accidentally put, male carrier and of course was marked wrong too. :D


Fekkezaum

because what else would a wallet drink? :D


Osunsina

My understanding is that "o carteiro" means both (male) postal carrier and (generic) postal carrier. Therefore translating it as postal carrier if you don't know the gender of the person should be correct.


dado.kuerten

I used mailcarrier (together, my typo), but it wasn't accepted.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think "mail carrier" is not a compound word but two separate words. If it doesn't accept it, then I would report it. :)


FabioIn

The voice speaks: "O carteiro bebe A água" is a little different of "O carteiro bebe água"... See: "The postman drinking A water" or (the correct): "The postman drinking water".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.