"It seems to me that you were not paying attention."

Translation:Ŝajnas al mi ke vi ne estis atenta.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Karshen
Karshen

So is "Ŝajnas al mi ke vi ne estis atentaj" not correct even if by "vi" I am referring to multiple people?

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

No, your sentence sounds correct. There's been at least a couple other places where the acceptable translations left out the possibility of a plural vi so it's probably worth reporting!

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Could you say "Laux mi..." to mean "according to me", or "it seems to me"?

3 years ago

Kane_D
Kane_D

Why not "Sxajnas min"?

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

I tried "Ŝajnas al mi vi estis malatenta" just for the fun of it, but it didn't like it.

Might it take "Ŝajnas al mi ke vi estis malatenta"?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.