"Alla är här."

Translation:Everybody is here.

June 6, 2015

14 Comments


LingoLaura

difference between the "all-" words? tack!

June 6, 2015

Berniebud

"All" is used for singular "En" nouns.

"Allt" is used for singular "Ett" nouns, it can also mean "Everything".

"Alla" is used for plural nouns, it can also mean "Everybody".

June 6, 2015

Ehsan.1984

ok this chapter is the worst explained chapter so far! sorry to say but tips and notes have massive pitfalls in this chapter

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

How so?

November 5, 2015

Ehsan.1984

for instance we had no explanation about different meaning and usages of All, Någon, någonting. I still do not know which meaning do they have and on what occasions which transnational comes correct.

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Alright. I agree with you, and I elaborated a bit on the use of någon/något/några and all/allt/alla in the tips and notes. Hope it helps.

November 6, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I truly appreciate your great support on this. tack så mycket

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

You're welcome!

It might take a little while before it shows.

November 6, 2015

NatalieBoa3

It's difficult to guess the sentence in my mobile when there are no notes to guide me and I have never come across the word alla before.

February 3, 2018

dumberdrummer

Curious how to know this is everybody... Wouldn't everything is here be an equally valid translation

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

alla on its own only means 'everybody', 'everything' would be allt instead.

September 2, 2015

gaddman

Is there a different translation for 'everybody' vs 'everyone'?

October 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're both "alla".

October 15, 2015

ElysLullabye

I put in 'everyone' and got it right, so I suppose so!

October 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.