"La infano parolas normale."

Translation:The child speaks normally.

June 6, 2015

9 Comments


ConorHoughton

How would you say "The child normally speaks"?

June 6, 2015

Komponisto

If you are trying to say that the child usually or routinely speaks, I would say "La infano kutime parolas."

June 6, 2015

rcardwell

I was wondering the same thing. While I agree with the previous comment that using "kutime" would probably be the easiest solution, it's still a little confusing that "normale" is used in this lesson to mean both "usually" and "without irregularities". Given the supposedly flexible word order of Esperanto, I can't see how one would disambiguate the two senses in this case.

August 3, 2015

salivanto

It's English that's the problem. "Normale" means the same thing no matter where it is in the sentence. "Kutime" is the way to describe something that is done on a usual basis.

January 6, 2018

danielqsc

La infano ĝenerale parolas seems to be a good option. http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Denerale

August 31, 2017

andrewgtreantos

It may be that it is English that is confusing you since word order in English changes the meaning so much.

September 10, 2015

Spirintus

The child speaks normally but his father is ventriloquist...

April 22, 2018

salivanto

This came up in conversation just yesterday. There must be something in the air.

"Ventriloquist" comes from Latin - loquare, to speak. In Esperanto: ventroparolisto.

April 23, 2018

Orbaleno

Do, la infano ne parolas esperante. ŝerco

August 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.