"La infano parolas normale."

Translation:The child speaks normally.

3 years ago

9 Comments


ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

How would you say "The child normally speaks"?

3 years ago

Komponisto
Komponisto

If you are trying to say that the child usually or routinely speaks, I would say "La infano kutime parolas."

3 years ago

rcardwell
rcardwell

I was wondering the same thing. While I agree with the previous comment that using "kutime" would probably be the easiest solution, it's still a little confusing that "normale" is used in this lesson to mean both "usually" and "without irregularities". Given the supposedly flexible word order of Esperanto, I can't see how one would disambiguate the two senses in this case.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's English that's the problem. "Normale" means the same thing no matter where it is in the sentence. "Kutime" is the way to describe something that is done on a usual basis.

9 months ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

La infano ─Łenerale parolas seems to be a good option. http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Denerale

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

It may be that it is English that is confusing you since word order in English changes the meaning so much.

3 years ago

Spirintus

The child speaks normally but his father is ventriloquist...

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

This came up in conversation just yesterday. There must be something in the air.

"Ventriloquist" comes from Latin - loquare, to speak. In Esperanto: ventroparolisto.

5 months ago

Orbaleno
Orbaleno

Do, la infano ne parolas esperante. ┼Łerco

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.