1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano parolas normale."

"La infano parolas normale."

Translation:The child speaks normally.

June 6, 2015

11 Comments


ConorHoughton

How would you say "The child normally speaks"?


Komponisto

If you are trying to say that the child usually or routinely speaks, I would say "La infano kutime parolas."


rcardwell

I was wondering the same thing. While I agree with the previous comment that using "kutime" would probably be the easiest solution, it's still a little confusing that "normale" is used in this lesson to mean both "usually" and "without irregularities". Given the supposedly flexible word order of Esperanto, I can't see how one would disambiguate the two senses in this case.


salivanto

It's English that's the problem. "Normale" means the same thing no matter where it is in the sentence. "Kutime" is the way to describe something that is done on a usual basis.


1e7nx0WG

So should another exercise in this lesson, "Normale ŝi dormas ok horojn nokte", for which the given translation is "Normally she sleeps eight hours at night", really have kutime instead of normale?


salivanto

The comment you're replying to is from January 2018. Quite honestly, I'm not sure what I meant by "means the same thing no matter where it is in the sentence" except that I was clearly reacting to:

Given the supposedly flexible word order of Esperanto

At this point, I would probably reply with something more like this:

There are a few things we need to stop saying.

  1. Esperanto only has 16 rules with no exceptions.
  2. Learning Esperanto is easy.
  3. Word order is free in Esperanto

and so on.

Word order is NOT free in Esperanto, and changing the position of an adverb can change the meaning of a sentence. I suppose whether it changes the meaning of the adverb is a different question.

Normale means something like "in a normal way, manner, under normal conditions, etc."
Kutime means something like, "ordinarily; according to custom, habit, or routine"

Certainly there is a lot of overlap between things that you do out of routine and things you do under normal circumstances. This is all to say - no, I don't think there's an issue with the other sentence.


danielqsc

La infano ĝenerale parolas seems to be a good option. http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Denerale


andrewgtreantos

It may be that it is English that is confusing you since word order in English changes the meaning so much.


Spirintus

The child speaks normally but his father is ventriloquist...


salivanto

This came up in conversation just yesterday. There must be something in the air.

"Ventriloquist" comes from Latin - loquare, to speak. In Esperanto: ventroparolisto.


Orbaleno

Do, la infano ne parolas esperante. ŝerco

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.