1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich gehe schwimmen."

"Ja, ich gehe schwimmen."

Translation:Yes, I am going swimming.

October 2, 2013

38 Comments


kcdijbfy-deleted

LISTEN UP EVERYONE

ich gehe schwimmen does NOT represent an intention "I am going to swim". Its not a future expression either. German does not work like English where yiu can have "to be going to + a verb" to express future/intentional actions.

Ich gehe schwimmen simply means Im going swimming. I am heading to the place where I can swim.

Its two separate verbs/actions.

The second verb ends in -en because its an infinitive like "To swim". Thats why you cant conjugate schwimmen as well and have Ich gehe schwimme, it doesnt make sense.

Youre performing the action of going, so gehe is conjugated. Ich gehe - where? - schwimmen - to swim.


jacwak

Very usefull, Danke


moteutsch

How does "ich gehe schwimmen" work? So far I've only been exposed to forms like "ich schwimme."


sakasiru

It works just like the English sentence: You combine a flexed verb (ich gehe/ I am going) with an infinitive (schwimmen/ to swim).


Celine1988

Ich schwimme means I am swimming or I swim. This means that at the moment you are actually in the water swimming (present tense).

While ich gehe schwimmen means i am going to swim. So in the near future you will do the act of swimming.


yadwinder_gadari

So "en" can also be used in future tense ?


A-positive-bean

Thank you, this helped so much.


jilamd

I go swimming Or I go for swimming


Zchbaniel25

Quite so. "I am going to swim" means something completely different from "Ich gehe schwimmen" The German "gehen" does NOT indicate the near future, or intention, but the action of going (or driving) to some place, (in this case a swimming-pool or a lake or whatever it is) and then doing the swimming over there.


voidIndigo

Hi, So how do you say "I am going to swim" meaning your intention to swimm (learn)? Ich lerne schimmen?


sakasiru

"I am going to swim" in the same meaning as "I will swim" is translated to "ich werde schwimmen".


Steven13579

So is it using present tense to express future tense?


ACardAttack

Could you use the future tense with schwimmen and drop gehe?


Scla5h

would be ok if i say "ich gehe drinken"?? with the intention to say "i am going to drink"? anybody knows?


mizinamo

Ich gehe trinken can mean "I am going somewhere in order to drink".

It doesn't mean "I am going to drink (here)" -- that is, gehen literally means go or walk, it doesn't just indicate a future intention.


Debjyoti

Why is "Yes, I go for swimming" not a correct translation?


Jennpy

No one would say "I go for swimming", it doesn't make sense.


Amr.Eladawy

It is the correct answer, at least for me


pingu4646

I'm confused... Why is 'ich gehe schwimme' not correct. I'm conjugating for 'ich' am I not?


ACardAttack

I believe since you congregated gehe, you don't need to conjugate a verb following directly after it. From what I remember in Spanish if you had two verbs next to each other, you didn't conjugate the second verb.

This is just me taking a guess on the situation and learning Spanish.


ghos0075

would "iche gehe schwimme" work?


ACardAttack

No, you only conjugate the first verb, second verb stays in infinitive


narion_k

Depending on the context, gehen can translate to either walk or go.


Nick696499

Is it wrong to say yeah instead of yes? If you're talking to a friend you don't always say yes.


Faridkim11

Wonder the 'ch' in schwimme is not clearly read?


bogg22

I remember someone saying in German there is no such thing is past cotinuous.... Like... I was swimming.... Or something like that is this true, if not how do you say things like i was swimming...?


sakasiru

It's true. "I was swimming" is ""ich bin geschwommen" or "ich habe geschwommen" (since schwimmen is a movement action, both auxiliary verbs can be used).


bogg22

Argh so you basically just say I have.... Brilliant thanks


PhilologistMi-Mi

I haven't noticed a chart (or lesson) containing infinitives before this... are they usually the same form as the (not informal) plurals?


zaidbintareq

Can i say "ich gehe schwimme


sakasiru

no. The second verb stays in infinitive.


suecd48

I understand this better as "Yes, I'm going swimming." The English translation above sounds more as though it's an intention in the future.


Chumpington

Why not "yeah, i go swimming"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.