"I have to close the window."

Translation:Jeg må stenge vinduet.

June 6, 2015

4 Comments


sacredbanana

is stenge the same as lukke?

June 6, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No. 'stenge' means to close for a longer period/permanently or to make inaccessible. 'lukke' means to 'close/shut'.

"Butikken stenger klokka seks" = "The shop closes at six"

"Skredet stengte veien" = "The avalanche blocked the road"

June 7, 2015

sacredbanana

So even in the context of closing windows, the meaning is different?

June 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There would probably never be a situation where you would "stenge et vindu", so they don't really convey the same meaning.

Is 'lukke' even taught in this course?

June 8, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.