Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to close the window."

Translation:Jeg må stenge vinduet.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sacredbanana

is stenge the same as lukke?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No. 'stenge' means to close for a longer period/permanently or to make inaccessible. 'lukke' means to 'close/shut'.

"Butikken stenger klokka seks" = "The shop closes at six"

"Skredet stengte veien" = "The avalanche blocked the road"

3 years ago

sacredbanana

So even in the context of closing windows, the meaning is different?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There would probably never be a situation where you would "stenge et vindu", so they don't really convey the same meaning.

Is 'lukke' even taught in this course?

3 years ago