1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I have to close the window."

"I have to close the window."

Translation:Jeg må stenge vinduet.

June 6, 2015

4 Comments


sacredbanana

is stenge the same as lukke?


fveldig
Mod

No. 'stenge' means to close for a longer period/permanently or to make inaccessible. 'lukke' means to 'close/shut'.

"Butikken stenger klokka seks" = "The shop closes at six"

"Skredet stengte veien" = "The avalanche blocked the road"


sacredbanana

So even in the context of closing windows, the meaning is different?


fveldig
Mod

There would probably never be a situation where you would "stenge et vindu", so they don't really convey the same meaning.

Is 'lukke' even taught in this course?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.