"O sal"

Translation:The salt

10/2/2013, 2:08:40 PM

20 Comments


pluckingstrings

The text-to-speech in this and other words that end in -al sounds to me like they end with -ão, should they sound the same?

12/9/2015, 2:53:34 PM

JonathanWillow

Someone please answer this guy. I'm surprised more people are not asking this. Or maybe no one here knows the answer.

8/10/2016, 5:54:19 PM

pluckingstrings

Actually I have a pretty good idea of the answer now, having spoken to some people who know (Brazilian) Portuguese a lot better than I do. It seems like this is just correct pronunciation-- if, in Portuguese, there is an L after a vowel, it ends up more like a W in English. (and if the L starts the word, then it just sounds like an L.)

8/14/2016, 10:09:23 PM

AndrewsSuzy

And it's a bit like in 'estuary English' where the final 'l' sounds a bit like a 'w'....eg "little" can sound like "li-uw"

9/4/2018, 3:47:49 PM

Marcella409601

This most definitely is what Brazilian Portuguese sounds like! I have good friends in São Paulo and they confirmed this for me when I asked the very same question!

5/1/2017, 11:01:51 PM

AnaR2D2

Agree - sounds the same to me too.

7/24/2018, 2:01:53 AM

jsmoir

Again, this is a case where, in English, when talking about salt (or pepper) in GENERAL, you NEVER include the article, as it is a mass noun. When in CONTRAST, you say, 'Pass me THE salt (instead of the pepper) but English often does not include the article every time. The filter should understand that, and not penalize the English speaker.

10/2/2013, 2:08:41 PM

manofsnow
  1. to say "the salt" in english and is not completely impossible or uncommon
  2. then one might never add the article in portuguese, so i think it's better this way because at least you caught that you add the article in portuguese
  3. you must always learn a gender specific language with the articles, and since the translation of "o" and "a" are "the," might as well add them
2/16/2014, 6:11:35 AM

FlynnLiam

I'm a native speaker, and articles are used with salt like they're used with any other noun. The only special thing about salt is that it's the same plural or singular.

10/21/2015, 2:16:56 AM

PHScanes

No... "sal" is singular, "sais" is plural... there are many types of salts. The sodium chloride [cloreto de sódio] is the salt used in cooking...
When you ask for that type, you only use singular...
But you can talk about "bath salts" [sais de banho], plural...

1/25/2017, 11:36:36 PM

Shmunkey

THE salt spilled.

4/17/2014, 6:05:18 PM

SteveJB1987

"Can you please pass the salt?"

3/16/2014, 2:46:23 AM

JonathanWillow

People say THE SALT all the time actually.

8/10/2016, 5:52:22 PM

LancadorDeLaser

I disagree. One might commonly say "the salt" in English, I.E., "Where is the salt?" Because of this, I think that it would not be correct to translate it as just "salt."

7/17/2015, 4:00:18 AM

weezer17

What is the verb for "to pass" in Portuguese? So I could ask for someone to "pass the salt"?

2/1/2015, 5:07:58 AM

PHScanes

Passar

Me passe o sal / passe o sal

5/30/2015, 9:48:30 PM

ao191727

How would you say "Pass me the salt, please" ?

2/26/2016, 10:09:43 PM

PHScanes

Passe o sal, por favor. / Por favor! Passe o sal. / Sal, por favor. / Poderia me passar o sal, por favor? [very formal]

2/26/2016, 11:09:09 PM

Milla28

This is almost exactly the same as the Spanish word for salt. (Sal)

9/7/2015, 8:10:06 PM

Roberto740984

There is an interesting relationship between the l and u/w sound. Polish also have this particular feature on the l/u pronunciation, anybody know something about it?

10/6/2017, 5:37:07 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.