1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La Esperanta flago estas ver…

"La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka."

Translation:The Esperanto flag is green and white.

June 6, 2015

29 Comments


SpiralStat

The green in the Esperanto flag represents hope and the white represents peace.


Julian8941

Would it be acceptable to say 'The Esperantan flag is green and white"?


Jantoki

I'd accept that. 'Esperanto' is one of the few words that can be used as an adjective, as in the supplied sentence, but I don't see a problem with your version—

"La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka."


joelfeila

no you don't use the "n" case marker with the verb it


andrewgtreantos

It isn't "verdan kaj blankan" because you don't use the accusative case with "estas"


ThaleZOliver

Esperanto aŭ Esperanta?


SpiralStat

Esperanta is the adjective form of Esperanto.


maximummax0904

The Esperanto flag was on the Google Homepage on Zamenhof's 150th birthday http://www.google.com/search?q=ll+zamenhof&ct=esperanto_09&oi=ddle


Imthebestlearner

yes, 'l'l Zamenhof's language's flag came on the 'l' of Goog'l'e 'l'ol ;D


Imthebestlearner

I believe that Blanka comes from blank, as a white square is a blank square ;D


Bearandbull

they are probably cognates, but blanka means white in many romance languages as well. Spanish: blanco. French: blanc. Italian: bianco. Catalan: blanc. Portuguese: branco.


[deactivated user]

    Hi guys, perhaps this is a stupid question but am I right in thinking that 'Esperanto' is always capitalised? I know that other terms like "franca" and "angla" aren't, is "Esperanto" the exception?


salivanto

    Esperanto is capitalized in Esperanto because it is a proper name. It also helps keep it distinct from esperanto which means "one who hopes."

    La angla and la franca are descriptions... short for la angla lingo etc... and are not capitalized.


RichardSmi907866

    But what about esperanta? That's an adjective, not a proper noun. Should that be capitalised? I wouldn't have expected so, but it is in this question.


eddysan3

    It isnt "verdan kaj blankan"?


SupEvan

    No, this is a predicative expression.


Yarovitsin

    I am happy that it's the same accusative case in russian so I don't have a problems with using it in Esperanto


aa2ccccc5

    I am an idiot I wrote: La Esperanto flag is green and white


sdtrask1

    In the sentence, Esperanto is made into an adjective-Esperanta to describe the flag. And yet my making it an adjective-Esperantan in English was counted wrong. We wouldn't say the America flag, or the England flag, or the France flag. I am going to report it, but I am hoping for quicker feedback here.


salivanto

    Google "Esperanto Flag" and "Esperantan Flag" with the quotes... Google tries to correct you:

    • Showing results for "esperanto flag"
    • Search instead for "esperantan flag"

    If you click "search instead" - you get 5 hits -- all of them for keywords in the document, not for the actual expression "Esperantan flag". The correct English is "Esperanto Flag", regardless of the logic of it (or not).


sdtrask1

    Thank you. I appreciate your help.


Rarar.

    I love Esperanto flag besides it is represents for me the vegan color. Mi amas la Esperantan flagon. La Esperanta flago havas verdan koloron. Verda ankaŭ estas vegano. ..... I hope I wrote above correct. :)

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.