"La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka."

Translation:The Esperanto flag is green and white.

June 6, 2015

26 Comments


Xyele1234

Wait, there is an Esperanto flag?

June 6, 2015

LangForThought

Is that not the symbol that shows up alongside all the other flags haha

June 8, 2015

salivanto

What's funny about this comment is when I look at the question, I see your name (Xyle1234) followed by an Esperanto flag (level 5) and what I presume is a Spanish flag (level 5.) The little Duo figure is draped in an Esperanto flag. When you signed up for the course, what did you think all those green and white flags were?

February 4, 2018

Imthebestlearner

Yep, there is one beside your username too

November 5, 2016

TheBoo99

Yep

June 22, 2017

SpiralStat

The green in the Esperanto flag represents hope and the white represents peace.

June 28, 2016

Julian8941

Would it be acceptable to say 'The Esperantan flag is green and white"?

June 12, 2015

Jantoki

I'd accept that. 'Esperanto' is one of the few words that can be used as an adjective, as in the supplied sentence, but I don't see a problem with your version—

"La Esperanta flago estas verda kaj blanka."

June 13, 2015

andrewgtreantos

It isn't "verdan kaj blankan" because you don't use the accusative case with "estas"

August 9, 2015

Imthebestlearner

I believe that Blanka comes from blank, as a white square is a blank square ;D

November 5, 2016

Bearandbull

they are probably cognates, but blanka means white in many romance languages as well. Spanish: blanco. French: blanc. Italian: bianco. Catalan: blanc. Portuguese: branco.

November 29, 2016

ThaleZOliver

Esperanto aŭ Esperanta?

June 26, 2016

SpiralStat

Esperanta is the adjective form of Esperanto.

June 28, 2016

eddysan3

It isnt "verdan kaj blankan"?

August 6, 2015

SupEvan

No, this is a predicative expression.

January 31, 2016

Yarovitsin

I am happy that it's the same accusative case in russian so I don't have a problems with using it in Esperanto

January 20, 2018

maximummax0904

The Esperanto flag was on the Google Homepage on Zamenhof's 150th birthday http://www.google.com/search?q=ll+zamenhof&ct=esperanto_09&oi=ddle

July 30, 2016

Imthebestlearner

yes, 'l'l Zamenhof's language's flag came on the 'l' of Goog'l'e 'l'ol ;D

November 5, 2016

aa2ccccc5

I am an idiot I wrote: La Esperanto flag is green and white

May 26, 2018

sdtrask1

In the sentence, Esperanto is made into an adjective-Esperanta to describe the flag. And yet my making it an adjective-Esperantan in English was counted wrong. We wouldn't say the America flag, or the England flag, or the France flag. I am going to report it, but I am hoping for quicker feedback here.

May 31, 2018

salivanto

Google "Esperanto Flag" and "Esperantan Flag" with the quotes... Google tries to correct you:

  • Showing results for "esperanto flag"
  • Search instead for "esperantan flag"

If you click "search instead" - you get 5 hits -- all of them for keywords in the document, not for the actual expression "Esperantan flag". The correct English is "Esperanto Flag", regardless of the logic of it (or not).

May 31, 2018

sdtrask1

Thank you. I appreciate your help.

May 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hi guys, perhaps this is a stupid question but am I right in thinking that 'Esperanto' is always capitalised? I know that other terms like "franca" and "angla" aren't, is "Esperanto" the exception?

    August 24, 2018

salivanto

    Esperanto is capitalized in Esperanto because it is a proper name. It also helps keep it distinct from esperanto which means "one who hopes."

    La angla and la franca are descriptions... short for la angla lingo etc... and are not capitalized.

    August 24, 2018

-Herbstzeitlose-

    Estas bela flago!

    May 19, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.