"Eu tenho sal e pimenta."

Translation:I have salt and pepper.

October 2, 2013

17 Comments


ErikStephens

Nobody in Brazil will understand "sal e pimenta" as "salt and pepper". For the English condiment "pepper", use "pimenta do reinho". Pimenta is for hot peppers. Pimentão is for bell peppers.

October 9, 2014

maiconandsilva

"Pimenta do reino"*

August 10, 2018

unkowie3

I concur with complaint about lack of clarity in audio

January 12, 2014

verinapk

I didnt hear the sal , I heard sou,

April 6, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

It's correct, cause "L" in the end of the syllables, must have the sound of "U" ("oo" like "boot" in English).

May 1, 2014

DiegoJaviUnlam

Also, there's a difference between "sou" (Eu sou = I am) and "sol" (sun), cause "L" sounds like "U", but this sound must be longer for "sol".

May 1, 2014

laurahale

At least with "e pimenta" you can get some context to hear it better. Most sentences lack even that.

January 5, 2015

thatweirdgirl25

Is 'pimenta' pepper for the vegetable as well, or just the spice?

July 26, 2014

DanielTietz

both

September 16, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

Obrigada!

September 18, 2014

PatrickCod4

Is it not "Pimento" for the vegetable?

October 15, 2014

PandiaAnde

No my friend; "Pimenta"; the gender is female; "Pepper" is female in portuguese

October 11, 2017

MarkosGoulet

Is the audio not working for anyone else?

October 21, 2013

prkos2be

for me also! NOT WORKING!

October 26, 2013

Alex11b4a

it seems difficult to hear pronunciations of smaller words for me, even when playing the audio slow

December 20, 2013

Hafu.glindia.59

:P

September 27, 2015

BaconChomper

I said I have salt and peppers. Now I know pimenta is not listed as plural however I read that it's not pepper like in a shaker. That said I would either say I have salt and peppers or if singular I have salt and a pepper but I could not omit the indefinite object in English. Would I have been marked wrong if I had answered "a pepper"?

March 22, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.