"Vil du bli med?"

Translation:Do you want to come along?

June 7, 2015

29 Comments


StephBataille

It looks like "bli" has soooo much meanings ! Come, stay, become, be, get... I never know what it means in what context, can someone help me a bit with that? Like when to use it, what it means, etc! Tusen takk !


MaelickClaes

I think the same can be said in English with some verbs (like "to get") when translating them to other languages


MrsSMBurns

Just for interest's sake, folk might like to know that an idiomatic way of saying this in (UK) English would be "are you in?"


peggy965240

Why do we not use kommer?


nanwithaplan

Here in the midwest, (Chicago) we just say, "Do you want to come with?" I understand it is a regionalism, born of German immigration here...So how about accepting it ;) ?


TomHylden

Same in Minnesota, to which many Norwegians and Swedes immigrated. One hears “are you coming with” rather than “coming along.”


peggy965240

Yes, my parents (Norwegian immigrants) always said "do you want to come with". Now I know where that came from!


smudjy

We say this in Australia too. We don't have any sizeable Germanic-language-speaking diasporas, so I suspect this saying is more just a part of natural English (and perhaps part of the Germanic side of it!). :)


guiaugusto91

Is it right to use "participate" for "bli med"?


Deliciae
Mod

In some settings, yes, so I'll add it.

Keep in mind that 'å bli med' also can mean to come along somewhere or to something, and in those cases 'participate' would not work as a translation.

'Participate' is more closely related to the Norwegian word 'delta' (=take part).


jmcs0

what's wrong with " will you join in"


JeffMichae6

Is there a difference between "do you want to come along" and "do you want to come with"?


Terri-O1

In both California & Washington State in the US, "Do you want to come with?" is perfectly acceptable if, as was said above, it's already been stated what that entails.


wupendra

Is "do you want to be with me?" incorrect ? I take bli as to be, is it wrong understanding?


PrzemekWic

From what i see in this sentence it cannot be a correct translation because you dont have "med meg" there, just "med"


TheXak

It's more like want to come with because nothing specifically says with me


Anafranta7

that would be vil du vaer med meg


sschmoller

I think "Will you come too?" or "Will you come along" mean about the same.


Jorun-la

"Will you come too?" is "Vil du være med du også?". This sounds more like you're asking a person to join the group and do something. "Vil du bli med?" is kind of the same, but it isn't as implied that it is a group that is asking, as in "Vil du være med du også?". That sounds more like a person standing alone and then a group of friends asks the person if he/she wants to come along.


LJS92

What is wrong with 'Are you joining?'?


Jorun-la

That sounds really informal, and is translated to "Blir du med?". It's in a way implied that you have told the person what you are going to do and then you ask him/her if he/she wants to join/bli med.


HabtomKebe

Vil du bli med? " Jeg oversatte som følgende, Would you like to join with? Er det ikke sant oversattelse? men Duolingo sa at det ikke er sant. Hva tror dere?


Anafranta7

when do you use vil and when vil ha


skynightstar

I think you use 'vil ha' when you want to have something, for eksempel, 'jeg vil ha iskrem' = 'I want (to have) ice cream'. But you can't use 'vil ha' when saying 'I want to come along', because it wouldn't make sense; the verb 'to have' doesn't appear in the sentence. So you just use 'vil', not 'vil ha' - 'jeg vil bli med' = 'I want to come along'. I'm not an expert at all, so maybe a native could confirm this? :)


macshloch

Is this like saying, "do you want to come with"? Or "you want come with"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.