1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I read the newspaper, he dri…

"I read the newspaper, he drinks milk."

Translation:Ben gazeteyi okurum, o süt içer.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments


SierraHunt1

Gazeteyi okurum; o süt içer.

Why would this not be acceptable?


Selcen_Ozturk

when there are two subjects, you cannot omit them


flafi11

Please help, why not "süt" in the second one ?


flafi11

"Sütü" ** ? My mistake.


MrHilmiNevzat

If the translation was: Ben gazeteyi okurum, o "Sütü içer. The answer in English would be: I read the newspaper, He/She drinks the milk. Miss is correct, when there are two subjects, you cannot omit them.


Timka_Time

Ben gazete okurum o süt içer yazdım yanlış kabul etti.


PatrciaCun756971

The phrase in English should to be "i read the newspaper, he drinks THE milk


Neil470329

Wouldn't that be "ben gazeteyi okurum, o sütü içer" for THE milk instead of just milk in general?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.