"Мої брати"

Translation:My brothers

June 7, 2015

12 Comments


littleblueduck

This reminds me of how I miss the word "siblings" in Ukrainian. There is no word for that, unfortunately.

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

There is, but nobody uses it :)
https://goo.gl/z7PPXg

June 16, 2015

littleblueduck

Well, it's as good as if there were no such word... If I used it, no one would understand what I mean. They might also ask what region I am from.

June 16, 2015

KuzmaS

Ти ба! Вік живи - вік учися.

September 10, 2018

Amanesse77

We don't have the word for "siblings" in my native language either. Do I miss it? No way,that's what CONTEXT is for

September 19, 2015

MatthewOrlowski

So if you want to ask someone, "Do you have any siblings?", would you just use брати (similar to батьки), or would you have to say брати або сестри?

December 11, 2015

Vinnfred

You would say "У вас є брати чи сестри?" ("брати або сестри" means that you know that they have a couple of siblings, but you just not sure of their gender)

December 14, 2015

Kelirya

The word "брАти" means "to take" BTW :)

October 29, 2015

Bryan.EDU

Is the r sound trilled like in Spanish?

June 7, 2015

sagitta145

Actually, it could be either like "r" or "rr" in Spanish - if you're lazy you don't roll it, just make it short.

June 10, 2015

Kelirya

But you'd not normally pronounce "ррешта", only "решта".

October 29, 2015

AndriiKr

Yes, it corresponds to the same sound as r in Spanish.

June 7, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.