"Мої брати"

Translation:My brothers

3 years ago

12 Comments


littleblueduck
littleblueduck

This reminds me of how I miss the word "siblings" in Ukrainian. There is no word for that, unfortunately.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There is, but nobody uses it :)
https://goo.gl/z7PPXg

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Well, it's as good as if there were no such word... If I used it, no one would understand what I mean. They might also ask what region I am from.

3 years ago

KuzmaS
KuzmaS

Ти ба! Вік живи - вік учися.

3 months ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

We don't have the word for "siblings" in my native language either. Do I miss it? No way,that's what CONTEXT is for

3 years ago

MatthewOrlowski

So if you want to ask someone, "Do you have any siblings?", would you just use брати (similar to батьки), or would you have to say брати або сестри?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You would say "У вас є брати чи сестри?" ("брати або сестри" means that you know that they have a couple of siblings, but you just not sure of their gender)

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

The word "брАти" means "to take" BTW :)

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Is the r sound trilled like in Spanish?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Actually, it could be either like "r" or "rr" in Spanish - if you're lazy you don't roll it, just make it short.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

But you'd not normally pronounce "ррешта", only "решта".

3 years ago

AndriiKr
AndriiKr

Yes, it corresponds to the same sound as r in Spanish.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.