1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мої брати"

"Мої брати"

Translation:My brothers

June 7, 2015

13 Comments


littleblueduck

This reminds me of how I miss the word "siblings" in Ukrainian. There is no word for that, unfortunately.


Vinnfred

There is, but nobody uses it :)
https://goo.gl/z7PPXg


littleblueduck

Well, it's as good as if there were no such word... If I used it, no one would understand what I mean. They might also ask what region I am from.


KuzmaS

Ти ба! Вік живи - вік учися.


Amanesse77

We don't have the word for "siblings" in my native language either. Do I miss it? No way,that's what CONTEXT is for


MatthewOrlowski

So if you want to ask someone, "Do you have any siblings?", would you just use брати (similar to батьки), or would you have to say брати або сестри?


Vinnfred

You would say "У вас є брати чи сестри?" ("брати або сестри" means that you know that they have a couple of siblings, but you just not sure of their gender)


[deactivated user]

    The word "брАти" means "to take" BTW :)


Bryan.EDU

    Is the r sound trilled like in Spanish?


sagitta145

    Actually, it could be either like "r" or "rr" in Spanish - if you're lazy you don't roll it, just make it short.


    [deactivated user]

      But you'd not normally pronounce "ррешта", only "решта".


AndriiKr

      Yes, it corresponds to the same sound as r in Spanish.


YevgenRoma

      I have fifth screen of problem exercise

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.