"Konene"

Translation:The wives

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


MadDogSmith

I'm not even pronouncing that first 'e.' Hope that's right.

For some reason I'm having a little bit of trouble with definitive plurals.


fveldig
Mod

It shouldn't be pronounced in this dialect, but you should be able to hear a slightly longer n than in 'Kone'.


LeonardoSo662442

what is the pronunciation difference between "Konene" and "Kona"?


colmirish

My impression is that in 'konene' the 'n' is nasalized like in the Spanish word 'niña'.


Scottdrummer

I think Duo is a bit too forgiving with the typos. I have bad hearing, amd as such sometimes can't tell at all what the word is when it is spoken, so i put "coonene" just to get onto the next question and it marked it correct with a typo..


werekitty

My keyboard sometimes autocorrects me and I've had simple mistakes like an d instead of an e marked wrong, but things like foofood (in an attempt to write food) marked correctly as a simple typo.


BenBurrill

I have trouble hearing the difference between konen, konene, kvinnen, and kvinnene. Also just plain kvinne, but at least with that I can usually figure it out by context. Any tips?


Vetikke22

Konen is often pronounced like "kon'n", with a longer N sound, while "konene" is pronounced more like "kon'ne" with an "eh" at the end.


Jennyienby

Hello, could you mention the right pronounciation of the Word?

Thanks!


murciegalito

The way I hear it, is "Coo-nah"


nicospenguin

Is "kone" feminine, masculine or neuter?


Delphinine

It is a feminine noun, but as usual, you have the choice of treating ("declining") it as either masculine or feminine.


FredZapp

I enter the correct answer but the app sayes its wrong. Loose health and have to pay


mexicanino

So norwegians call their wives Conans. Very visual.


GLaWwQU9

What I'm hearing when the narrator says this word is "Koo-neh" (hearing "oo" instead of "oh" and "neh" instead of "neh-neh"


JenniferTauber

Norwegian 'o' has 2 pronunciations but the main one is close to 'oo' so you are hearing that correctly. The first 'e' is silent so you should hear something like koon-ne with a long/doubled 'n'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started