"Вона іде у басейн, щоб плавати."

Translation:She is going to the swimming pool to swim.

June 7, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaredroberts

Why is it that you cannot translate this as "She goes in the pool to swim"? If "у" is "in" or "at" and in English we say, "go in the pool" when we want to be physically swimming in it, I don't understand the emphasis on "going to the pool" being the only right answer, even though they both make sense...


Vinnfred

Just report it :)


Mr.Xee

"She goes" should be translated as "вона ходить", like regularly. "Вона іде" is "she's going", because it's happening right now.


PerunBolt

I find it 'more natural' and 'smoother sounding' to use 'в' іnstead of 'у' as in 'в басейн'; 'в Києві'; 'в школі'; 'в Карпатах'; 'в Канаді'; 'в хорі'; і.т.д./etc. (Too many "y's" becomes 'unnatural' sounding. Ukrainian is a musical language and it 'flows' naturally as one speaks.)


[deactivated user]

    Day 5 of getting correct answers wrong


ShaunDwyer4

    So щоб is (in order to) or (to) and плавати is the root infinitive, in English to swim. English is weird!

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.