"Tu manges une tomate et des fruits."

Translation:You are eating a tomato and fruit.

December 27, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bobtackett

I can't tell the difference between "fruits" and "frites".

April 1, 2013

waphle

My recommendation would be to listen for the "t" sound, as it should not be present in the pronunciation of "fruit" or "fruits," but should for "frite" or "frites," as there is a vowel after the "t."

May 18, 2013

northernguy

It is tough to do!

April 1, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Northernguy, No SiteSurf here and you also seem to know a thing or two. I constantly mess up "Es" ant "Et" when there is both a singular And plural in a sentence such as this lesson. Is there a rule to follow? Is there a site to look upon which sets it out? Thanks.

October 14, 2013

tjdickinson

"Est", "es", and "et" are similar in pronunciation; "es" and "et" are practically identical in pronunciation. (For the vowel sound, "Est" >< "Les" and "es/et" >< "Le".) Your best bet is to pay attention to context. In this sentence, "manger" is the verb: "tu manges une tomate et des fruits". It would make no sense to say "tu manges une tomate es des fruits" ("you eat a tomato is a fruit")--there are too many subjects and verbs. Similarly, if you hear "Tu es un garçon.", then "es" has to be the verb (otherwise there is no verb). "You and a boy" still makes sense, but not as a complete sentence.

July 3, 2014

francisdavey

"You are eating a tomato and fruits" is not grammatical English. "Fruit" is a 'mass noun' like 'sugar' and 'butter', so you could say "I am eating fruit". "Fruits" is a valid form, eg "fruits of the forest". "I am eating fruits" is possible - though unusual and strained - it focuses on the individual fruit. It could be used in some contexts.

But "a tomato and fruits" is incorrect. You cannot form a compound object like that. "a tomato and some fruit" or "a tomato and fruit" could be used.

March 20, 2013

languagepotato

nah, it's correct. it's only not used that often.

May 7, 2013

cjdbass

A tomato, a blueberry, an apple and a banana. A tomato and fruits. Eat your fruits and vegetables!

March 22, 2014

lkt005

fruit is plural and singular. fruits is weird in english

February 14, 2013

Niseis

Is the word "fruit" always plural?

February 3, 2013

MogranJM

You can have some fruit or a piece of fruit. You could say that a strawberry is a fruit. Not sure if you can eat a fruit.

October 16, 2014

JakeAndJavis

Is "fruit" an acceptable singular -and- plural form in French aswell, just as in English? I.e. "I'm eating fruit." or "I'm eating fruits.".

June 4, 2014

Jackjon

This is tricky, Jake. In French generally if it's plural the noun gains an "s". The apple is a fruit=La pomme est un fruit. Apples are fruit=Les pommes sont des fruitS. So I think the answer is No. In English, your example "I'm eating fruitS" is I think incomplete as a sentence and grammatically so. The sentence begs modification and probably an article to complete it. "I'm eating the fruitS of my labour", "We sell different fruitS on this fruit stall". The French translations would reflect these distinctions. I hope this has helped rather than confused.

June 5, 2014

yeibisawes

Do you change mange to manges because he eats many things?

September 19, 2014

Jackjon

@yeibisawes. No, Manger is the verb To Eat and ALL verbs are conjugated. There are 3 groups of verbs; 1): those whose infinitives end in -er, 2): Those whose infinitives end in -ir and those whose infinitives end in -re. They conjugate differently. "Manger" belongs to the first group as it ends in -er. It conjugates thus: Je mange=I eat/am eating, Il/Elle mange=He/She eats/are eating, Tu manges=You eat are eating (familiar singular form), Vous mangez=Y eat/are eating (Formal singular form and both familiar and formal plural form), Nous mangeons=We eat/are eating, Ils/Elles mangent=They eat/are eating. Here are two useful sites: (Type in everything between the "---"). "French lesson 2: conjugation of -er verbs, subject pronouns by Rafatheman". This gives access to a whole series of really palatable video classes explaining verb conjugations. Also "About.com,//french verb conjugator". Follow the links. This gives you conjugations of all present tense verbs if you know the infinitive and a link to de-conjugating a verb if you don't know its infinitive. I've found this a life-saver with my lousy memory. Bonne chance. JJ.

September 19, 2014

DennisGiesbrecht

fruit is uncountable so never takes an 's'

November 8, 2015

Jackjon

Oh please! How many times must we address this Fruits, Fishes, Herds, Shoals thing? Look, "I see all the FRUIT on your stall. Please describe all the different FRUITS you have on your FRUIT stall." (And all that was the FRUITS of my labour Singular Even.) Later on in the course it happens all over again with "Raisin" meaning both Grape and Grapes. You know, the "Grape Harvest" as if we're harvesting just the one grape. Yet, on the table we have grapes of both green and red variety.

November 8, 2015

DennisGiesbrecht

but that's not the context is it? and it must still be addressed because it's still wrong

November 8, 2015

ravigarg3

you are eating an tomato and some fruits i think this is correct

May 14, 2016

Jackjon

You are so very nearly there, Ravigarg. "An" in English precedes a vowel or vowel sound, whereas "a" precedes a consonant. When referring to oneself "I" is always higher case. "Fruits" is a contentious subject which has been debated without conclusion many times in many threads as has Fish vs Fishes. I'm not going there, with that one again, here. :)

May 14, 2016

JonathanCheang

I can't hear the different between de fruit and des fruits..

March 8, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Johnathon. At normal pace it takes careful listening for a non-native speaker to hear the different enunciations but often with the Duo voicebot it is VERY difficult. However "DE" will sound more like "DUH" and "DES" like "DAY". This is an exaggeration, it is much more subtle than that. Its difficult for all, you are not alone, but it will become clearer. As regards "Fruit" and "Fruits", there is no difference in pronunciation. Therefore the clue as to whether the fruit is (French) plural is in the article: Le/De will indicate the singular "Fruit" and Les/Des indicates plural "Fruits". In English of course we have the best (worst) of both worlds where "Fruit" is both singular and plural until there is a mixture of them, for example, when we use "Fruits".

March 8, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.