1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "bona, pli bona, la plej bona"

"bona, pli bona, la plej bona"

Translation:good, better, the best

June 7, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

inxdxm

La bona, la malbona kaj la malbela.

July 30, 2015

NovemberQuinn

good, gooder, the goodest. ;P

June 18, 2015

ActualGoat

Good, more good, the most good :D

July 4, 2015

zerozeroone

Good, plusgood, doubleplusgood.

April 16, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: Newspeak was meant to be a parody of Esperanto; Orwell originally learned of its existence from his socialist aunt, and thought the language itself was part of the socialist movement.

October 15, 2016

lssssj

Orwell himself was a socialist

February 11, 2018

xigoi

G, G+, G++

May 19, 2016

Isoprenoid

So "bona" means "good" as in "well". 'Virto' means "good" as in virtuous.

Source: lernu.net dictionary

June 7, 2015

JackBond

Does it explicitly say you can't use "bona" to mean virtuously good?

August 26, 2015

1e7nx0WG

bona can be used to mean virtuously good. An example is "bonaj infanoj gepatrojn feliĉigas" meaning "Good children make parents happy". This comes from http://vortaro.net/#bona.

January 9, 2019

maspik

Does "la plej (bona)" require the "la" in all cases?

It sounds a little unnatural translated literally to english.

Can I say "Mia plej bona amiko" or do I need the "la"?

June 21, 2015

kanguruo

Mia plej bona amiko is correct

June 21, 2015

GastonDorren

According to this grammar, the 'la' is not compulsory, and nor is a possessive (mia, etc): http://goo.gl/GCjvEl

June 27, 2015

_Travis_

aaaaand, paradigm shifted. Way to be a good teacher Duo :D

July 11, 2015

Chaypeta

Neniam permesu estas ripozo . Ĝis via bono estas pli bona kaj via pli bona plej bona!

July 3, 2015

jacobthedrummer

So what's the mechanical explanation for why pli changes to plej in that scenario?

August 8, 2015

inxdxm

Literally in English, "Bona, pli bona, la plej bona" means "Good, more good, the most good".

Pli = more

Plej = most

August 9, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Thanks. Is there a rule for applying those suffixes -i and -ej? (Besides -j means plural)

August 9, 2015

trielt

They aren't suffixes. Not in this case.

December 16, 2015

PaulDeNice1

"good, better, the very best" should be accepted as an answer!

March 10, 2016

JackBond

"The very best" would be more like "la tre plej bona"

"Plej bona" literally translates to "most good". It doesn't really have any meaning like "very best"

March 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"very" or "tre" are unnecessary.
"the best" is already "the most" good that it can be. If you put "tre" in Esperanto to emphasize this, than you could translate that to "tre" in English, or vice versa, as it is really an English thing to do - emphasizing by adding "very" even though it is unnecessary.

March 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.