1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "bona, pli bona, la plej bona"

"bona, pli bona, la plej bona"

Translation:good, better, the best

June 7, 2015

25 Comments


inxdxm

La bona, la malbona kaj la malbela.


NovemberQuinn

good, gooder, the goodest. ;P


ActualGoat

Good, more good, the most good :D


zerozeroone

Good, plusgood, doubleplusgood.


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: Newspeak was meant to be a parody of Esperanto; Orwell originally learned of its existence from his socialist aunt, and thought the language itself was part of the socialist movement.


lssssj

Orwell himself was a socialist


Isoprenoid

So "bona" means "good" as in "well". 'Virto' means "good" as in virtuous.

Source: lernu.net dictionary


JackBond

Does it explicitly say you can't use "bona" to mean virtuously good?


1e7nx0WG

bona can be used to mean virtuously good. An example is "bonaj infanoj gepatrojn feliĉigas" meaning "Good children make parents happy". This comes from http://vortaro.net/#bona.


maspik

Does "la plej (bona)" require the "la" in all cases?

It sounds a little unnatural translated literally to english.

Can I say "Mia plej bona amiko" or do I need the "la"?


kanguruo

Mia plej bona amiko is correct


GastonDorren

According to this grammar, the 'la' is not compulsory, and nor is a possessive (mia, etc): http://goo.gl/GCjvEl


_Travis_

aaaaand, paradigm shifted. Way to be a good teacher Duo :D


Chaypeta

Neniam permesu estas ripozo . Ĝis via bono estas pli bona kaj via pli bona plej bona!


jacobthedrummer

So what's the mechanical explanation for why pli changes to plej in that scenario?


inxdxm

Literally in English, "Bona, pli bona, la plej bona" means "Good, more good, the most good".

Pli = more

Plej = most


jacobthedrummer

Thanks. Is there a rule for applying those suffixes -i and -ej? (Besides -j means plural)


trielt

They aren't suffixes. Not in this case.


PaulDeNice1

"good, better, the very best" should be accepted as an answer!


JackBond

"The very best" would be more like "la tre plej bona"

"Plej bona" literally translates to "most good". It doesn't really have any meaning like "very best"


Jaerivus

This actually conjures a pronunciation question I've always had:

Is "plej" a direct rhyme with "tre," or does the J get an extra syllable or something?

If they are complete soundalikes, why then the J at all? Was "ple" already taken?


JackBond

That's a good question. They are quite similar, but there is a difference explained best in this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1MFq7nwQmCg&t=1m7s


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"very" or "tre" are unnecessary.
"the best" is already "the most" good that it can be. If you put "tre" in Esperanto to emphasize this, than you could translate that to "tre" in English, or vice versa, as it is really an English thing to do - emphasizing by adding "very" even though it is unnecessary.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.