1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê um livro."

"Ela um livro."

Translation:She reads a book.

October 2, 2013

9 Comments


Brohammad

pisses me of. "Ele" sounds like "Ela" and "Ela" sounds like "Ele"


Sapinho24

I agree. This program needs a human speaker; not a bot.


riverHW

In english the more natural thing to say is "she is reading a book." How would this be said in portuguese? Or is "she reads a book" the most natural in day to day conversation?


LauraEvans17

The more natural to say is " she is reading a book / ela está lendo um livro " Plus the two are spoken on a daily basis


Kaique677699

She reads a book = ela lê um livro. She is reading a book = ela está lendo um livro.


SavageMatt1

the same thing i wrote she read but i dindt put the s


Luis_Domingos

That's incorrect in English as a translation of a sentence in the present tense, and therefore could not be accepted by the system.

  • She reads (present) = Ela lê (presente)
  • She read (past) = Ela leu/lia (pretérito)

xConnorDx

Can someone explain to me the difference between, leem, lemos, le (w/ the circumflex over the e) and leio?


sharkbbb

This is called verb conjugation. Each person/number has its own verb form. You can check verbs at sites like Conjuga-me (irregular forms are indicated).

Singular

  • (eu) leio = I read
  • (tu) lês = you read (informal, rare in Brazil)
  • (você) lê = you read (informal in Brazil, formal in Portugal)
  • (ele/ela) lê = he/she reads

plural

  • (nós) lemos = we read
  • (vós) ledes = you read (archaic)
  • (vocês) leem = you read
  • (eles/elas) leem = they read
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.