"Ela um livro."

Translation:She reads a book.

October 2, 2013

20 Comments


Brohammad

pisses me of. "Ele" sounds like "Ela" and "Ela" sounds like "Ele"

December 26, 2013

Sapinho24

I agree. This program needs a human speaker; not a bot.

January 20, 2014

kendra.row

How can I tell when it should be "reads" and not "read" (past tense) in this sentence?

June 22, 2014

sharkbbb

Lê could not be any past tense, but only:

Present Indicative

  • (você) lê = you (singular) read.

  • (ele/ela) lê = he/she reads.

Affirmative Imperative

  • (tu) lê = you (singular) read! (order)
August 1, 2015

Lorraine_101

I was confused by that too , thank you for helping !

July 29, 2016

Harigirl

Shouldn't it be "Ela le uma livra"? Since Ela is feminine?

October 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"She" is not "the book", so no. Nouns have their own gender, which is only affected by a personal pronoun with gendered nouns (i.e. those that apply to people - names of professions, mostly - or gendered animals).

"O livro" will always be masculine, no matter what.

October 29, 2015

Harigirl

Then all nouns have a gender? Is there any rule that is applied when a noun is assigned a gender? As in, what kind of noun would be feminine and what kind would be masculine?

October 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

1) All nouns have gender; 2) There are no faultless rules (other than nouns regarding people matching the natural gender of that person; i.e. the words for mother, niece and daughter are always feminine); 3) Most feminine nouns end with -a, most masculine nouns with -o, but there are tons of exceptions (e.g. most words ending in -ção are feminine, again with exceptions like "o coração" , the heart; "o escanção", the [male] sommelier) so you should learn a noun together with its article (try to memorize not just "tomate", "albatroz", " abelha" and "felicidade" but "o tomate", "o albatroz", " a abelha" e "a felicidade".

October 30, 2015

Deborahcai

I just noticed something. Not all words that end with -a are used as feminine. The word word "dia" meaning day is not used with -a. They use -o like "o dia" not "a dia" I don't know if there's more words like that. Portuguese is not my native

February 5, 2018

redcamarocruiser

Words imported from Greek ending in a are often masculine, for instance o programa.

February 4, 2019

SavageMatt1

the same thing i wrote she read but i dindt put the s

December 18, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That's incorrect in English as a translation of a sentence in the present tense, and therefore could not be accepted by the system.

  • She reads (present) = Ela lê (presente)
  • She read (past) = Ela leu/lia (pretérito)
December 18, 2015

riverHW

In english the more natural thing to say is "she is reading a book." How would this be said in portuguese? Or is "she reads a book" the most natural in day to day conversation?

February 6, 2016

LauraEvans17

The more natural to say is " she is reading a book / ela está lendo um livro " Plus the two are spoken on a daily basis

May 23, 2016

Kaique677699

She reads a book = ela lê um livro. She is reading a book = ela está lendo um livro.

July 11, 2017

xConnorDx

Can someone explain to me the difference between, leem, lemos, le (w/ the circumflex over the e) and leio?

May 24, 2016

sharkbbb

This is called verb conjugation. Each person/number has its own verb form. You can check verbs at sites like Conjuga-me (irregular forms are indicated).

Singular

  • (eu) leio = I read
  • (tu) lês = you read (informal, rare in Brazil)
  • (você) lê = you read (informal in Brazil, formal in Portugal)
  • (ele/ela) lê = he/she reads

plural

  • (nós) lemos = we read
  • (vós) ledes = you read (archaic)
  • (vocês) leem = you read
  • (eles/elas) leem = they read
May 27, 2016

Anastacia327632

Wouldn't it be "Ela lê uma livro" just like "Ela lê uma jornal"????

July 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Both "livro" and "jornal" are masculine nouns. Therefore, you should use "Um".

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.