"English is a language."

Translation:La angla estas lingvo.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AlexHelcaraxe

That's what they want you to think! ¬¬

3 years ago

MattasSnchez

why "angla" instead of "anglo"'

2 years ago

phaeluis

I really wanted to understand that too!

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's short for "la angla lingvo", so it stays an adjective.

1 year ago

BelajarEsp

Lingvon or lingvo?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"lingvo", after the verb "to be", or "to become", which refers back to the subject is a predicate nominative and not a direct object and so will not be in the accusative case.
"English is a language." English = language. English (subject) is (linking verb) a (indefinite article required in English, but does not exist in Esperanto) language ( predicate nominative, also called predicate complement)

I speak the language. "mi parolas la lingvon." Here "lingvon" is not the same thing as the subject "mi". I speak what? the language ( "lingvon" is the direct object of the verb "speak" and so it is in the accusative case and takes the -n )

2 years ago

phaeluis

Good explanation! And you know why "angla" instead of "anglo"'? It seems to me that "english" works as a noun in this phrase.

1 year ago

nicolaspiper

Why does "La angla estas unu lingvo" work? It is "a" language, unu was used earlier as "a"

2 years ago

Kurto93

Isn't that more like 'one language'?

1 year ago

KinseyTams

that would mean "English is one language". Esperanto is like Russian in that it has no indefinite article (a/an); it's just implied by the lack of a definite article (angle "the", esperante "la").

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.