1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "English is a language."

"English is a language."

Translation:La angla estas lingvo.

June 7, 2015

15 Comments


AlexHelcaraxe

That's what they want you to think! ¬¬


PaCa826187

I think it's a pidgin, personally.


MattasSnchez

why "angla" instead of "anglo"'


phaeluis

I really wanted to understand that too!


Rae.F

It's short for "la angla lingvo", so it stays an adjective.


Ariaflame

Dankon. I suspected that but wasn't sure.


-Herbstzeitlose-

La angla estas tri lingvoj, ke pretendas esti unu.


BelajarEsp

Lingvon or lingvo?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"lingvo", after the verb "to be", or "to become", which refers back to the subject is a predicate nominative and not a direct object and so will not be in the accusative case.
"English is a language." English = language. English (subject) is (linking verb) a (indefinite article required in English, but does not exist in Esperanto) language ( predicate nominative, also called predicate complement)

I speak the language. "mi parolas la lingvon." Here "lingvon" is not the same thing as the subject "mi". I speak what? the language ( "lingvon" is the direct object of the verb "speak" and so it is in the accusative case and takes the -n )


phaeluis

Good explanation! And you know why "angla" instead of "anglo"'? It seems to me that "english" works as a noun in this phrase.


nicolaspiper

Why does "La angla estas unu lingvo" work? It is "a" language, unu was used earlier as "a"


Kurto93

Isn't that more like 'one language'?


KinseyTams

that would mean "English is one language". Esperanto is like Russian in that it has no indefinite article (a/an); it's just implied by the lack of a definite article (angle "the", esperante "la").


Ariaflame

And that statement would be untrue. English is a hodgepodge of languages.


Rae.F

It's borrowed a nice handful of vocabulary from different places, but that does not make English a "hodgepodge of languages". It is quite solidly a Germanic language.

source: my bachelor's in linguistics

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.