"My parents are doctors."

Translation:Foreldrene mine er leger.

June 7, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Henrik912155

'Mine foreldre' skal være godkjent.


fveldig

It should be accepted now. Please use the report button if you're so sure.


EriRayel

Is 'leger' both plural and singular?


Pele_

Nope

en lege = a doctor
legen = the doctor
leger = doctors
legene = the doctors


DavidLamb53073

What is the difference in meaning and/or usage between "leger" and "doktorer"? Both are accepted here as correct.


Pele_

The meaning is the same but when it comes to usage, "lege" will be the common one ("doktor" will seem a bit archaic at this point).
"Lege" only refers to medical doctor, though, but since we don't use titles in general in Norway anyway, that's rather irrelevant.
"Fun" fact: å lege means to heal


DavidLamb53073

Thanks very much. Very informative!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.