1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu atendi min, mi ankor…

"Bonvolu atendi min, mi ankoraŭ dormas!"

Translation:Please wait for me. I am still sleeping!

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

This is my teenagers before ten on a Saturday morning.


daverave1212

Well, have you considered letting them sleep because school is really tiring :0?


FredCapp

I can do this sentence in my sleep, too.


blindcat97

This gives me a fanciful image of people talking to each other through dreams, where one is about to wake up and the other begs them to wait for them. But maybe that's just the fantasy writer in me.


livia471763

Nice explanation!


RachelElia6

Am I the only one who got hung up on the fact that you can't say, "I am still sleeping" because you are sleeping?


domsalazar0

No, I got a good laugh out of that catch 22


PiryatJos

No. I thought it odd.


Casasduas

Why not "bonvolu atendu min", isn't that an imperative?


Salomee_e

Bonvolu has already the imperative so atendi needs the infinitive.


GEOvanneGEO

So it would be correct if I just said "atendu min"?


Mathso2

Yes, but that would come across as less polite.


rosyatrandom

Hidden in plain sight


LimeGreenTeknii

This is a run-on sentence in English. Is this good grammar in Esperanto, or did they really just give us a run-on?


zapakh

Comma splices occur regularly in these lessons. I haven't found information as to whether it's treated differently in Esperanto. I plan to continue using semicolons in both languages until I learn otherwise.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.