"Bonvolu atendi min, mi ankoraĆ­ dormas!"

Translation:Please wait for me. I am still sleeping!

June 7, 2015

17 Comments


FredCapp

This is my teenagers before ten on a Saturday morning.

June 7, 2015

daverave1212

Well, have you considered letting them sleep because school is really tiring :0?

April 3, 2018

FredCapp

I can do this sentence in my sleep, too.

June 27, 2015

blindcat97

This gives me a fanciful image of people talking to each other through dreams, where one is about to wake up and the other begs them to wait for them. But maybe that's just the fantasy writer in me.

May 20, 2016

livia471763

Nice explanation!

May 14, 2018

RachelElia6

Am I the only one who got hung up on the fact that you can't say, "I am still sleeping" because you are sleeping?

May 5, 2017

DominicSal294966

No, I got a good laugh out of that catch 22

December 29, 2017

PiryatJos

No. I thought it odd.

October 11, 2017

VirgilSchmidt

nope. ;~)

March 15, 2018

Casasduas

Why not "bonvolu atendu min", isn't that an imperative?

January 31, 2016

Salomee_e

Bonvolu has already the imperative so atendi needs the infinitive.

February 5, 2016

GEOvanneGEO

So it would be correct if I just said "atendu min"?

June 21, 2016

Mathso2

Yes, but that would come across as less polite.

June 21, 2016

rosyatrand

Hidden in plain sight

January 8, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

This is a run-on sentence in English. Is this good grammar in Esperanto, or did they really just give us a run-on?

June 29, 2015

zapakh

Comma splices occur regularly in these lessons. I haven't found information as to whether it's treated differently in Esperanto. I plan to continue using semicolons in both languages until I learn otherwise.

July 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.